TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Emergency (Unplanned) Metro Replacement Bus Services

Public road transport services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Tyne and Wear PTE trading as Nexus: "Provision of Emergency (Unplanned) Metro Replacement Bus Services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTyne and Wear PTE trading as NexusScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Tyne and Wear PTE trading as Nexus
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Tyne and Wear PTE trading as Nexus. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Feb 2025, 10:46 GMT
Last source update3 Feb 2025, 10:46 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPublic road transport services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dae8
What is being bought
This is a formal invitation to tender under the Transport Act 1985 for operators to join a multi-supplier framework for the provision of Metro Replacement bus services in cases of emergency withdrawal of Metro services. This can be defined as when Metro is withdrawn over a stretch of line on account of unforeseen circumstances. The term of this proposed agreement is 01/04/2025 to 31/03/202. These services may be required to operate at any time during Metro operating hours to cover sections of the Metro system which are non-operational. Buses may occasionally be required outside of this timeframe.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    3 Feb 2025, 10:46 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    3 Feb 2025, 10:46 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    3 Feb 2025, 10:46 GMT
  4. Status changed to active
    3 Feb 2025, 10:10 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    3 Feb 2025, 10:10 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to 24 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
    3 Feb 2025, 10:10 GMT
  7. Buyer information updated
    3 Feb 2025, 10:10 GMT
  8. Published tender amendment
    Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Feb 2025, 10:46 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Tyne and Wear PTE trading as Nexus

Contracting authority GB-FTS-130508
View buyer profile
  • Tyne and Wear PTE trading as Nexus
    buyer

    33 St James' Blvd, Newcastle upon Tyne, UKC22, NE14AX
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published