← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Electronic Payment Services

Buyer: Dundee City Council →

BuyerDundee City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Electronic Payment Services

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66170000Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66170000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Electronic Payment Services. Procured under Procurement for Housing Framework (Electronic Payment Services, Lot 1A - Multiple Network Managed Services). Additional information: Procured under Procurement for Housing Framework (Electronic Payment Services, Lot 1A - Multiple Network Managed Services).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM71114 median · 4.8 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured under Procurement for Housing Framework (Electronic Payment Services, Lot 1A - Multiple Network Managed Services).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006200-2026-DCC/FIN/166/25-1

Statusactive
Value£260,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d59
Latest release ID006200-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 13:30:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026award, contract006200-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006200-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-23T13:30:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
    "name": "Dundee City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821537"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006200-2026-DCC/FIN/166/25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172465",
          "name": "allpay Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCC/FIN/166/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Electronic Payment Services.  Procured under Procurement for Housing Framework (Electronic Payment Services, Lot 1A - Multiple Network Managed Services). Additional information: Procured under Procurement for Housing Framework (Electronic Payment Services, Lot 1A - Multiple Network Managed Services).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Electronic Payment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Electronic Payment Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured under Procurement for Housing Framework (Electronic Payment Services, Lot 1A - Multiple Network Managed Services).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
      "name": "Dundee City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ann Conway",
        "email": "ann.conway@dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382433401"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172465",
      "name": "allpay Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR1 3SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitestone Business Park Whitestone"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "allpay Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7917096133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167490",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "DUNDEE",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherriff House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101533",
      "name": "Scottish Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Court Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006200-2026-DCC/FIN/166/25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006200-2026-DCC/FIN/166/25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:821537)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006200-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006200-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-23T13:30:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
    "name": "Dundee City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821537"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006200-2026-DCC/FIN/166/25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172465",
          "name": "allpay Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCC/FIN/166/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Electronic Payment Services.  Procured under Procurement for Housing Framework (Electronic Payment Services, Lot 1A - Multiple Network Managed Services). Additional information: Procured under Procurement for Housing Framework (Electronic Payment Services, Lot 1A - Multiple Network Managed Services).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Electronic Payment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Electronic Payment Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured under Procurement for Housing Framework (Electronic Payment Services, Lot 1A - Multiple Network Managed Services).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122330",
      "name": "Dundee City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ann Conway",
        "email": "ann.conway@dundeecity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382433401"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172465",
      "name": "allpay Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR1 3SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitestone Business Park Whitestone"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "allpay Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7917096133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167490",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "DUNDEE",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherriff House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101533",
      "name": "Scottish Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Court Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314443300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006200-2026-DCC/FIN/166/25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006200-2026-DCC/FIN/166/25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:821537)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}