Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Schedule — Commercial Schedule - 40%
Technical — Technical - 50%
Social Value — Social Value - 10%
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender seeks to procure comprehensive planned preventative maintenance, specialist testing, reactive response, and minor remedial electrical services to support the Mid Yorkshire NHS Teaching Trust’s operational and statutory compliance requirements. The objective is to ensure the electrical safety, functional reliability, and regulatory adherence of critical infrastructure across all Trust-owned premises. The contract scope includes the delivery of services across the Trust’s three main hospital sites: Dewsbury District Hospital (DDH), Pinderfields General Hospital (PGH), and Pontefract General Infirmary (PGI). The contract will operate for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to two (2) additional one-year periods. Key services include: • Fixed Wire Testing • PAT Testing • Lightning Protection Systems Inspection • Medical Earthing Group 1 EBB testing • Power Factor Correction Maintenance • General Planned Preventative Maintenance of Electrical Assets • Minor and Major Remedial Works, as Required • Fire Alarm Inspection and Testing • Fire Damper Testing and Maintenance
UK, GB · UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Schedule — Commercial Schedule - 40%
Technical — Technical - 50%
Social Value — Social Value - 10%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment (50532000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,743 | 3 median · 20.9 average (1,050 of 3,743 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,184 of 3,743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 690 | 4 median · 75.4 average (163 of 690 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (206 of 690 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 372 | 5 median · 6.3 average (6 of 372 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 372 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056882 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044054-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 19:45:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044054-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Please submit bids via our electronic Tendering portal ‘Atamis’. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | tender | 044054-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044054-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T20:45:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056882",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "X2 12 Month Extension Periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Schedule",
"type": "price",
"description": "Commercial Schedule - 40%"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical - 50%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Social Value - 10%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Commercial Questionnaire - 40% \nTechnical - 50% \nSocial Value - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Electrical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044054-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044054-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T20:45:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender seeks to procure comprehensive planned preventative maintenance, specialist testing, reactive response, and minor remedial electrical services to support the Mid Yorkshire NHS Teaching Trust’s operational and statutory compliance requirements. \nThe objective is to ensure the electrical safety, functional reliability, and regulatory adherence of critical infrastructure across all Trust-owned premises.\nThe contract scope includes the delivery of services across the Trust’s three main hospital sites: Dewsbury District Hospital (DDH), Pinderfields General Hospital (PGH), and Pontefract General Infirmary (PGI). The contract will operate for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to two (2) additional one-year periods.\nKey services include:\n• Fixed Wire Testing\n• PAT Testing\n• Lightning Protection Systems Inspection \n• Medical Earthing Group 1 EBB testing\n• Power Factor Correction Maintenance\n• General Planned Preventative Maintenance of Electrical Assets\n• Minor and Major Remedial Works, as Required\n• Fire Alarm Inspection and Testing\n• Fire Damper Testing and Maintenance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit bids via our electronic Tendering portal ‘Atamis’.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefeld",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Adamson",
"email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01924541493"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints due to contracts running out."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044054-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T20:45:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056882",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "X2 12 Month Extension Periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Schedule",
"type": "price",
"description": "Commercial Schedule - 40%"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical - 50%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Social Value - 10%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Commercial Questionnaire - 40% \nTechnical - 50% \nSocial Value - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Electrical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044054-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044054-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T20:45:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender seeks to procure comprehensive planned preventative maintenance, specialist testing, reactive response, and minor remedial electrical services to support the Mid Yorkshire NHS Teaching Trust’s operational and statutory compliance requirements. \nThe objective is to ensure the electrical safety, functional reliability, and regulatory adherence of critical infrastructure across all Trust-owned premises.\nThe contract scope includes the delivery of services across the Trust’s three main hospital sites: Dewsbury District Hospital (DDH), Pinderfields General Hospital (PGH), and Pontefract General Infirmary (PGI). The contract will operate for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to two (2) additional one-year periods.\nKey services include:\n• Fixed Wire Testing\n• PAT Testing\n• Lightning Protection Systems Inspection \n• Medical Earthing Group 1 EBB testing\n• Power Factor Correction Maintenance\n• General Planned Preventative Maintenance of Electrical Assets\n• Minor and Major Remedial Works, as Required\n• Fire Alarm Inspection and Testing\n• Fire Damper Testing and Maintenance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit bids via our electronic Tendering portal ‘Atamis’.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefeld",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Adamson",
"email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01924541493"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints due to contracts running out."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}