Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Authority is seeking a competent Contractor to supply electrical materials. The Contractor will be responsible for the delivery of electrical materials upon receipt of order from the Authority. The Authority will place orders periodically through the month either in bulk or project specific orders. The supplier must have the ability to deliver and subsequently bill according to the project or store replenishment need. The Contractor will be required to deliver the goods primarily to our stores at Gitanga Road, Lavington, but on occasion may be required to deliver to individual sites across Nairobi as requested for by the Authority. The Contractor will ensure supplies are of good quality, of genuine branding and will replace at their own expense any defects within 5 working days. The Authority seeks a competent supplier who can advise the Authority on suitable products to use, demonstrate and train the Authority's staff on product use, and highlight new products and innovations in the electrical sector.
KE, KE
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical materials | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical materials (31681410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,774 | 5 median · 58.7 average (549 of 1,774 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (650 of 1,774 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: KE | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 61 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 61 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067a1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030062-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 06:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030062-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | tender | 030062-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030062-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T07:16:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended for 24 months subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award Criteria will be 100% on Commercial Criteria. Commercial Score is awarded on inverse percentage difference from most advantageous offer to the Authority."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31681410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Electrical Materials to the British High Commission, Nairobi",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030062-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030062-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T07:16:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a competent Contractor to supply electrical materials.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the delivery of electrical materials upon receipt of order from the Authority. The Authority will place orders periodically through the month either in bulk or project specific orders. The supplier must have the ability to deliver and subsequently bill according to the project or store replenishment need.\nThe Contractor will be required to deliver the goods primarily to our stores at Gitanga Road, Lavington, but on occasion may be required to deliver to individual sites across Nairobi as requested for by the Authority.\nThe Contractor will ensure supplies are of good quality, of genuine branding and will replace at their own expense any defects within 5 working days. \nThe Authority seeks a competent supplier who can advise the Authority on suitable products to use, demonstrate and train the Authority's staff on product use, and highlight new products and innovations in the electrical sector.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ChristIne Wambua",
"email": "christine.wambua@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030062-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T07:16:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended for 24 months subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award Criteria will be 100% on Commercial Criteria. Commercial Score is awarded on inverse percentage difference from most advantageous offer to the Authority."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31681410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Electrical Materials to the British High Commission, Nairobi",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030062-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030062-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T07:16:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a competent Contractor to supply electrical materials.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the delivery of electrical materials upon receipt of order from the Authority. The Authority will place orders periodically through the month either in bulk or project specific orders. The supplier must have the ability to deliver and subsequently bill according to the project or store replenishment need.\nThe Contractor will be required to deliver the goods primarily to our stores at Gitanga Road, Lavington, but on occasion may be required to deliver to individual sites across Nairobi as requested for by the Authority.\nThe Contractor will ensure supplies are of good quality, of genuine branding and will replace at their own expense any defects within 5 working days. \nThe Authority seeks a competent supplier who can advise the Authority on suitable products to use, demonstrate and train the Authority's staff on product use, and highlight new products and innovations in the electrical sector.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ChristIne Wambua",
"email": "christine.wambua@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}