Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Electrical Installation Condition Reports
Building-inspection services
Electrical services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Renfrewshire Council: "Provision of Electrical Installation Condition Reports". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Renfrewshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Renfrewshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Renfrewshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 65 active published awards; 65 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Renfrewshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Dec 2023, 14:31 GMT | Last source update14 Dec 2023, 14:31 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding-inspection services, Electrical services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f6ea | ||
What is being bought
The Council required a new contract to be put in place for provision of Electrical Inspection Condition Reports. These inspections will be carried out on domestic properties. The contract must be put in place to allow the Council to adhere to its duties from the Housing (Scotland) Act 2014 as well as to meet The Scottish Housing Quality Standard (SHQS). The act requires that domestic properties under the Councils control receive periodic electrical inspection and condition reports (EICR). EICR tests involve a visual inspection and functional testing of the electrical installation, including the wiring, consumer units (fuse boxes), switches, sockets, and any other electrical equipment. The test report will highlight any issues found, such as damaged wiring, outdated equipment, or missing earthing and provide recommendations for any necessary repairs or upgrades. If the repairs are minor then the contract will include for this to be carried out whilst the contractor is on site.
This procurement was conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). We applied a one stage Open procedure.
Bidders self-certified their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and were required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders referred to the specific requirements listed in Section III in the OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Dec 2023, 14:31 GMT - Status changed to complete
14 Dec 2023, 14:31 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Dec 2023, 14:31 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Dec 2023, 14:31 GMT - Published value updated to £210,530
25 Aug 2023, 09:35 BST - Status changed to active
25 Aug 2023, 09:35 BST - Official notice release published
25 Aug 2023, 09:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
25 Aug 2023, 09:35 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Aug 2023, 09:35 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council required a new contract to be put in place for provision of Electrical Inspection Condition Reports. These inspections will be carried out on domestic properties. The contract must be put in place to allow the Council to adhere to its duties from the Housing (Scotland) Act 2014 as well as to meet The Scottish Housing Quality Standard (SHQS). The act requires that domestic properties under the Councils control receive periodic electrical inspection and condition reports (EICR). EICR tests involve a visual inspection and functional testing of the electrical installation, including the wiring, consumer units (fuse boxes), switches, sockets, and any other electrical equipment. The test report will highlight any issues found, such as damaged wiring, outdated equipment, or missing earthing and provide recommendations for any necessary repairs or upgrades. If the repairs are minor then the contract will include for this to be carried out whilst the contractor is on site. Additional information: The Council reserves the right to spend up to 268,374 GBP (excluding VAT) throughout the lifetime of the contract, should additional budget become available to conduct reports within additional propertiesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Dec 2023, 14:31 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £210,509
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Valley Group Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £210,509 · signed 4 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) electronicBids: 6 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Renfrewshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1036Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published