Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Herefordshire Council →
A service provider for a four and half month contract for electrical upgrade works concentrated to risers within the existing Plough Lane Herefordshire Council Headquarters building.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050fac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055088-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 14:11:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055088-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049089-2025 |
| 29 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 028557-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 020048-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | tender | 020046-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055088-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T15:11:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158113",
"name": "Melcon (Hereford) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN774056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade At Herefordshire Council Plough Lane Offices, Plough Lane, Hereford HR4 0LE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A service provider for a four and half month contract for electrical upgrade works concentrated to risers within the existing Plough Lane Herefordshire Council Headquarters building.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158113",
"name": "Melcon (Hereford) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR2 6FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Vincent Carey, Rotherwas"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@melconltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 733054
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055088-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055088-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:11:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055088-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T15:11:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158113",
"name": "Melcon (Hereford) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN774056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade At Herefordshire Council Plough Lane Offices, Plough Lane, Hereford HR4 0LE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A service provider for a four and half month contract for electrical upgrade works concentrated to risers within the existing Plough Lane Herefordshire Council Headquarters building.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158113",
"name": "Melcon (Hereford) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR2 6FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Vincent Carey, Rotherwas"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@melconltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 733054
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055088-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055088-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:11:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049089-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-15T12:04:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 733054
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049089-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049089-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T12:04:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158113",
"name": "Melcon (Hereford) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN774056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade At Herefordshire Council Plough Lane Offices, Plough Lane, Hereford HR4 0LE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A contract for electrical upgrade works concentrated to risers within the existing Plough Lane Herefordshire Council headquarters building",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158113",
"name": "Melcon (Hereford) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR2 6FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Vincent Carey, Rotherwas"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gareth@melconltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028557-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T15:55:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN774056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 48%\nSocial Value - 12%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Electrical Infrastructure Update at Plough Lane Offices",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"description": "Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity.\nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "028557-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028557-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T15:55:41+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "028557-2025",
"description": "Please note the window for tender submissions has been extended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a service provider for a four and half month contract for electrical upgrade works concentrated to risers within the existing Plough Lane Herefordshire Council Headquarters building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020048-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T12:51:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN774056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 48%\nSocial Value - 12%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Electrical Infrastructure Update at Plough Lane Offices",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"description": "Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity.\nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "020048-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020048-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T12:51:24+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "020048-2025",
"description": "Amendment made to participation section"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a service provider for a four and half month contract for electrical upgrade works concentrated to risers within the existing Plough Lane Herefordshire Council Headquarters building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020046-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T12:46:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN774056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 48%\nSocial Value - 12%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Electrical Infrastructure Update at Plough Lane Offices",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"description": "Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity.\nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "020046-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020046-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T12:46:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a service provider for a four and half month contract for electrical upgrade works concentrated to risers within the existing Plough Lane Herefordshire Council Headquarters building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}