Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Echo-cardiogram and Sickle Cell Trait testing for University Officer Training Corps (UOTC) Candidates - Tender Notice
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Provision of Echo-cardiogram and Sickle Cell Trait testing for University Officer Training Corps (UOTC) Candidates - Tender Notice". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
1.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
British Telecommunications PLCTop vendor: 52% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| British Telecommunications PLC | 1 win | £83,200,000 |
| Rowden Technologies Ltd | 1 win | £20,703,891 |
| Janes Group UK Limited | 1 win | £17,500,000 |
| kpmg LLP | 1 win | £8,100,000 |
| THE COLLEGES' PARTNERSHIP LIMITED | 1 win | £7,238,140 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Oct 2025, 10:25 BST | Last source update24 Oct 2025, 10:25 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0587fb | ||
What is being bought
To meet the needs of the University Officer Training Corps (UOTC) entry medical assessments as part of annual recruiting programme. The UOTC entry medicals are funded outside of the Recruiting Partnership Programme (RPP) contract and UOTC entry medicals require a commercial contract to provide the provisions of Echocardiograms (Echo) for approximately 90 x UOTC candidates and Sickle Cell Trait (SCT) blood testing for 300 candidates annually.
As part of UOTC recruiting programme, UOTC Entry Medical Cell (UEMC) delivers entry medicals to circa 1800 university students/candidates annually who are interested in joining the UOTC. Recruiting Year (RY) 2025/26 will see an increase of candidates to circa 2200. The provision of Echo and SCT testing is a crucial part of the entry medical assessment process to confirm the suitability of candidates to join the UOTC.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
24 Oct 2025, 10:25 BST - tender value changed
29 Sept 2025, 14:14 BST - Status changed to complete
29 Sept 2025, 14:14 BST - Official notice release published
29 Sept 2025, 14:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
29 Sept 2025, 14:14 BST - Published value updated to £102,500
14 Aug 2025, 14:12 BST - Status changed to active
14 Aug 2025, 14:12 BST - Official notice release published
14 Aug 2025, 14:12 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
14 Aug 2025, 14:12 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Aug 2025, 14:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Oct 2025, 10:25 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £162,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ASG Rescue Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £162,000 · signed 10 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 10 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST — 9 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published