Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 13 Nov 2025, 09:50 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Drainage Maintenance Services

Official notice

Authority: Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£2,400,000≈ £800k / year · £2,880,000 inc. VAT47.6% below final estimate
Submissions closed 16 Dec 2025awarded 25 Feb 2026
Awarded to First Choice Drainage Solutions Ltd2 awards
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Jan 2029 · up to 31 Jan 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The scope of this contract is to cover the Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and

provision of reactive repairs and maintenance as required for the Kings NHS Foundation Trust

sites.

This can be further broken down as;

Services;

Blocked Drains

Drain Jetting

Blocked Toilets

Drain Relining

Descaling

CCTV Survey

Drain Repair

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 1 Oct 2029, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Repair and maintenance services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£2,400,000
Contract period: 1 Feb 2026 – 31 Jan 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Jan 2031 with extensionsValue: £2,400,000 exc. VAT · £2,880,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Extension of contract by 2 years within 1 year interval (1 + 1)

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: Technical Questionnaire consisting of: Scope Parts and Materials Remedial/Reactive/Backlog Works Record Keeping Priority Level Response Times
  • Commercial
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 1 Oct 2029
First published
13 Nov 2025, 09:50 GMT
Last source update
23 Jul 2026, 16:00 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 6 Jan 2026
Authority reference
C431415
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-073394
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Repair and maintenance services
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05e012 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
16 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
9 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

13 Nov 2025 → 23 Jul 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published342 days ago
    13 Nov 2025, 09:50 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by315 days ago
    9 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline308 days ago
    16 Dec 2025, 17:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by287 days ago
    6 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts262 days ago
    1 Feb 2026
  6. Assessment summaries sent237 days ago
    26 Feb 2026
  7. Standstill ends225 days ago
    9 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  8. Latest notice published90 days ago
    23 Jul 2026, 16:00 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 13 Nov 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    13 Nov 2025, 09:50 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    26 Feb 2026, 13:28 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    26 Feb 2026, 13:28 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    31 Mar 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    23 Jul 2026, 16:00 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £1,256,7321 award exc. VAT
Bids received 10
Contracts signed 1latest 21 May 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
First Choice Drainage Solutions LtdSME1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031Extensions: Optional Extensions of maximum 2 years split into 1 year annual extensions£1,256,73225 Feb 2026standstill to 9 Mar 2026Standstill
First Choice Drainage Solutions LtdSME£1,256,735 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Provision of Drainage Maintenance Services · First Choice Drainage Solutions LtdSME

    Signed
    21 May 2026
    Value
    £1,256,735
    Period
    1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2029 · up to 31 May 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    2 years extensions, applicable as 1 year annual optional
    1 agreed KPI: Priority Level Response Times
    • Priority Level Response Times

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
10final-stage tenders · 13 at stage one00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PXLV-9225-PRBN KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane, London, London, SE5 9NYContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender