Lot 1
No lot description published.
The current research recording tools or platforms available to the user researcher team for research, for example, MS Teams & User Testing.com are inadequate. The user research team's approach to recording interviews has been ad-hoc and at best suboptimal. It is difficult to accurately record research interviews, undertake detailed analyses and share the findings. In addition, due to the non-standardised tool used by the user research team to record and transcribe user research interview sessions, it is difficult to report and share research findings in a way that is consistent and effective. This tool will improve the UCD team's ability to share research findings with stakeholders and colleagues. To address these challenges and reduce the time required to accurately transcribe research data, and build, and optimise research insights, the research team would benefit from a wide range of tools and research recording capabilities available in the market- amongst which is the Dovetail Software. Following the market review, Dovetail provided the following benefits which other tools by other providers didn't provide. From a technical perspective, Dovetail provides enhanced capacity in user research analysis, data transcription, and collaboration. Through its transcription tools and content tags, AI summarises ideas. It has also facilitated the process of managing content, making it easier to organise and find. Dovetail streamlines working with qualitative data. It automates transcription, organise, and analyse all our user interviews. Previously, managing interviews and feedback was time-consuming, but now we just upload the video, and Dovetail handles the transcription. Its AI-powered features help us quickly understand key feedback points. Dovetail can connect with third-party providers directly giving us real-time insights and streamlining the process even further. The tool also satisfies all CCS GDPR and security concerns and requirements
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04efae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012596-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 14:33:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012596-2025 |
| 24 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010980-2025 |
| 20 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010396-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012596-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T15:33:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142703",
"name": "Dovetail Research Pty.Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCZZ25A02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Dovetail Software Subscription Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current research recording tools or platforms available to the user researcher team for research, for example, MS Teams & User Testing.com are inadequate. The user research team's approach to recording interviews has been ad-hoc and at best suboptimal. It is difficult to accurately record research interviews, undertake detailed analyses and share the findings. In addition, due to the non-standardised tool used by the user research team to record and transcribe user research interview sessions, it is difficult to report and share research findings in a way that is consistent and effective. This tool will improve the UCD team's ability to share research findings with stakeholders and colleagues.\nTo address these challenges and reduce the time required to accurately transcribe research data, and build, and optimise research insights, the research team would benefit from a wide range of tools and research recording capabilities available in the market- amongst which is the Dovetail Software. Following the market review, Dovetail provided the following benefits which other tools by other providers didn't provide.\nFrom a technical perspective, Dovetail provides enhanced capacity in user research analysis, data transcription, and collaboration. Through its transcription tools and content tags, AI summarises ideas. It has also facilitated the process of managing content, making it easier to organise and find. Dovetail streamlines working with qualitative data. It automates transcription, organise, and analyse all our user interviews. Previously, managing interviews and feedback was time-consuming, but now we just upload the video, and Dovetail handles the transcription. Its AI-powered features help us quickly understand key feedback points. Dovetail can connect with third-party providers directly giving us real-time insights and streamlining the process even further. The tool also satisfies all CCS GDPR and security concerns and requirements",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142703",
"name": "Dovetail Research Pty.Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Surry Hills",
"postalCode": "NSW 2010",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Level 1, 276 Devonshire Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsmith@dovetail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Dovetail Software Subscription Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 25016.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30020.22
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T15:33:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012596-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T15:33:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142703",
"name": "Dovetail Research Pty.Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCZZ25A02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Dovetail Software Subscription Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current research recording tools or platforms available to the user researcher team for research, for example, MS Teams & User Testing.com are inadequate. The user research team's approach to recording interviews has been ad-hoc and at best suboptimal. It is difficult to accurately record research interviews, undertake detailed analyses and share the findings. In addition, due to the non-standardised tool used by the user research team to record and transcribe user research interview sessions, it is difficult to report and share research findings in a way that is consistent and effective. This tool will improve the UCD team's ability to share research findings with stakeholders and colleagues.\nTo address these challenges and reduce the time required to accurately transcribe research data, and build, and optimise research insights, the research team would benefit from a wide range of tools and research recording capabilities available in the market- amongst which is the Dovetail Software. Following the market review, Dovetail provided the following benefits which other tools by other providers didn't provide.\nFrom a technical perspective, Dovetail provides enhanced capacity in user research analysis, data transcription, and collaboration. Through its transcription tools and content tags, AI summarises ideas. It has also facilitated the process of managing content, making it easier to organise and find. Dovetail streamlines working with qualitative data. It automates transcription, organise, and analyse all our user interviews. Previously, managing interviews and feedback was time-consuming, but now we just upload the video, and Dovetail handles the transcription. Its AI-powered features help us quickly understand key feedback points. Dovetail can connect with third-party providers directly giving us real-time insights and streamlining the process even further. The tool also satisfies all CCS GDPR and security concerns and requirements",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142703",
"name": "Dovetail Research Pty.Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Surry Hills",
"postalCode": "NSW 2010",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Level 1, 276 Devonshire Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsmith@dovetail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Dovetail Software Subscription Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 25016.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30020.22
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T15:33:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010980-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-24T16:11:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Dovetail Software Subscription Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 25016.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30020.22
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010980-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010980-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-24T16:11:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141270",
"name": "Dovetail Research Pty. Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-24T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCZZ25A02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Dovetail Software Subscription Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current research recording tools or platforms available to the user researcher team for research, for example, MS Teams & User Testing.com are inadequate. The user research team's approach to recording interviews has been ad-hoc and at best suboptimal. It is difficult to accurately record research interviews, undertake detailed analyses and share the findings. In addition, due to the non-standardised tool used by the user research team to record and transcribe user research interview sessions, it is difficult to report and share research findings in a way that is consistent and effective. This tool will improve the UCD team's ability to share research findings with stakeholders and colleagues.\nTo address these challenges and reduce the time required to accurately transcribe research data, and build, and optimise research insights, the research team would benefit from a wide range of tools and research recording capabilities available in the market- amongst which is the Dovetail Software. Following the market review, Dovetail provided the following benefits which other tools by other providers didn't provide.\nFrom a technical perspective, Dovetail provides enhanced capacity in user research analysis, data transcription, and collaboration. Through its transcription tools and content tags, AI summarises ideas. It has also facilitated the process of managing content, making it easier to organise and find. Dovetail streamlines working with qualitative data. It automates transcription, organise, and analyse all our user interviews. Previously, managing interviews and feedback was time-consuming, but now we just upload the video, and Dovetail handles the transcription. Its AI-powered features help us quickly understand key feedback points. Dovetail can connect with third-party providers directly giving us real-time insights and streamlining the process even further. The tool also satisfies all CCS GDPR and security concerns and requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141270",
"name": "Dovetail Research Pty. Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Surry Hills",
"postalCode": "NSW 2010",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Level 1, 276 Devonshire Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsmith@dovetail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010396-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T13:18:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Dovetail Software Subscription Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 25016.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30020.22
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010396-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010396-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T13:18:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141270",
"name": "Dovetail Research Pty. Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCZZ25A02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Dovetail Software Subscription Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current research recording tools or platforms available to the user researcher team for research, for example, MS Teams & User Testing.com are inadequate. The user research team's approach to recording interviews has been ad-hoc and at best suboptimal. It is difficult to accurately record research interviews, undertake detailed analyses and share the findings. In addition, due to the non-standardised tool used by the user research team to record and transcribe user research interview sessions, it is difficult to report and share research findings in a way that is consistent and effective. This tool will improve the UCD team's ability to share research findings with stakeholders and colleagues.\nTo address these challenges and reduce the time required to accurately transcribe research data, and build, and optimise research insights, the research team would benefit from a wide range of tools and research recording capabilities available in the market- amongst which is the Dovetail Software. Following the market review, Dovetail provided the following benefits which other tools by other providers didn't provide.\nFrom a technical perspective, Dovetail provides enhanced capacity in user research analysis, data transcription, and collaboration. Through its transcription tools and content tags, AI summarises ideas. It has also facilitated the process of managing content, making it easier to organise and find. Dovetail streamlines working with qualitative data. It automates transcription, organise, and analyse all our user interviews. Previously, managing interviews and feedback was time-consuming, but now we just upload the video, and Dovetail handles the transcription. Its AI-powered features help us quickly understand key feedback points. Dovetail can connect with third-party providers directly giving us real-time insights and streamlining the process even further. The tool also satisfies all CCS GDPR and security concerns and requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "information@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141270",
"name": "Dovetail Research Pty. Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Surry Hills",
"postalCode": "NSW 2010",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Level 1, 276 Devonshire Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsmith@dovetail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}