← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Dog Kennel Services

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jun 2026
Value£1,000,000
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Dog Kennel Services, a stray dog kennelling and rehoming service, a provision needed in order to facilitate the Council’s statutory responsibility to collect and impound stray dogs. A provider who can: • Receive dogs of unknown temperament and vaccination status for boarding on an ad hoc basis and without prior arrangement. • Provide sufficient kennelling facilities for the receipt and kennelling of approximately 1,000 stray dogs per year. • Provide veterinary treatment promptly, to those dogs that require it and administer any subsequent medication or care as appropriate. • Process any person looking to claim their dog, including obtaining their identification details and receiving the Council fees. • Take responsibility of dogs that are not claimed by their owners within the statutory 7-day period, for rehoming or humane euthanasia as applicable. The Contract will last for 3 years. The contract will be awarded to 1 supplier. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 23rd June 2026 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Delivery location

UKG31, GB

Categories

Dog kennel services 98380000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 1,000,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Sept 2026 to 19 Sept 2029

Award criteria
Quality (20%)
Social Value (20%)
Price (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dog kennel servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,9623 median · 67.2 average (568 of 1,962 with a bid count)3.6 average (620 of 1,962 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31214 median · 13.9 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)4 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1753 median · 5.7 average (3 of 175 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a904
Latest release ID050892-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 13:43:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050892-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026tender050892-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050892-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T14:43:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a904",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98380000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog kennel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Dog Kennel Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050892-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050892-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T14:43:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Dog Kennel Services, a stray dog kennelling and rehoming service, a provision needed in order to facilitate the Council’s statutory responsibility to collect and impound stray dogs.  \nA provider who can:\n•\tReceive dogs of unknown temperament and vaccination status for boarding on an ad hoc basis and without prior arrangement.  \n•\tProvide sufficient kennelling facilities for the receipt and kennelling of approximately 1,000 stray dogs per year.\n•\tProvide veterinary treatment promptly, to those dogs that require it and administer any subsequent medication or care as appropriate. \n•\tProcess any person looking to claim their dog, including obtaining their identification details and receiving the Council fees. \n•\tTake responsibility of dogs that are not claimed by their owners within the statutory 7-day period, for rehoming or humane euthanasia as applicable.  \nThe Contract will last for 3 years.\nThe contract  will be awarded to 1 supplier.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk \nYour completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 23rd June 2026 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050892-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "050892-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T14:43:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a904",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98380000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog kennel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Dog Kennel Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050892-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050892-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T14:43:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Dog Kennel Services, a stray dog kennelling and rehoming service, a provision needed in order to facilitate the Council’s statutory responsibility to collect and impound stray dogs.  \nA provider who can:\n•\tReceive dogs of unknown temperament and vaccination status for boarding on an ad hoc basis and without prior arrangement.  \n•\tProvide sufficient kennelling facilities for the receipt and kennelling of approximately 1,000 stray dogs per year.\n•\tProvide veterinary treatment promptly, to those dogs that require it and administer any subsequent medication or care as appropriate. \n•\tProcess any person looking to claim their dog, including obtaining their identification details and receiving the Council fees. \n•\tTake responsibility of dogs that are not claimed by their owners within the statutory 7-day period, for rehoming or humane euthanasia as applicable.  \nThe Contract will last for 3 years.\nThe contract  will be awarded to 1 supplier.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk \nYour completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 23rd June 2026 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}