Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 7 May 2025, 15:13 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Dockless E Bike Hire Services

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Haringey (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£720,000≈ £360k / year · £720,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update52.8% above final estimate
Submissions closed 9 Feb 2026awarded 18 Mar 2026
Awarded to Human Forest Limited, Lime Technology Ltd
Contract term 2 yrsends 31 Mar 2028 · up to 31 Mar 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The award of contract for Provision of Dockless E Bike Hire Services.

Under this programme, the Council has already formally introduced 123 dedicated dockless cycle hire parking bays for the Service. The dockless cycle hire parking bays have been introduced to facilitate the deployment, operation and parking of dockless e-bikes to reduce conflict with other road users.

By the commencement date of operations, it is expected that there will be parking capacity for an initial fleet size of 3,500 dockless e-bikes. The intention is to grow the capacity of the Service during the contract term.

The Council has procured two dockless cycle hire operators (together "the Service Providers") who are capable of deploying a total of 3,500 dockless e-bikes in the borough-wide network of designated dockless cycle hire parking bays.

CPV: Road transport services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£720,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2030 with extensionsValue: £720,000 exc. VAT · £720,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: The contract will have extension option of 1+1

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Method Statement Response: 50%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Method Statement Response
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
7 May 2025, 15:13 BST
Last source update
22 Sept 2026, 10:42 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 30 Mar 2026
Authority reference
25-019
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-003253
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Road transport services
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050dff Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
9 Feb 2026, 10:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

tenders to be submitted on our procurement portal

s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey ↗

Timeline

7 May 2025 → 22 Sept 2026 · 10 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    7 May 2025, 15:13 BST
  2. Market engagement
    21 May 2025, 23:59 BST

    Suppliers are required to register on our procurement portal to download and complete pre market engagement questionnaire.

    Please see link below

    s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/ ↗

  3. Next notice expected389 days ago
    27 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST
  4. Tender notice published281 days ago
    14 Jan 2026, 16:55 GMT
  5. Submission deadline255 days ago
    9 Feb 2026, 10:00 GMT
  6. Assessment summaries sent212 days ago
    24 Mar 2026
  7. Award decision expected by205 days ago
    30 Mar 2026, 23:59 BST
  8. Contract starts204 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  9. Standstill ends202 days ago
    2 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  10. Latest notice published30 days ago
    22 Sept 2026, 10:42 BST

Notice history

16 events · 7 releases on Find a Tender · since 7 May 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    7 May 2025, 15:13 BST
    UK2
  2. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    8 May 2025, 10:57 BST
    UK2
  3. Planned procurement notice published
    24 Sept 2025, 10:48 BST
    UK3
  4. Status changed to planned
    24 Sept 2025, 10:48 BST
  5. Procurement method changed
    24 Sept 2025, 10:48 BST
  6. Deadline published: 31 Oct 2025, 23:59 GMT
    24 Sept 2025, 10:48 BST
  7. Planned procurement notice published
    26 Sept 2025, 11:05 BST
    UK3
  8. Deadline moved to 31 Oct 2025, 23:59 GMT
    26 Sept 2025, 11:05 BST
    +0 days · was 31 Oct 2025, 23:59 GMT
  9. Tender notice published
    14 Jan 2026, 16:55 GMT
    UK4
  10. Published value updated
    14 Jan 2026, 16:55 GMT
  11. Status changed to active
    14 Jan 2026, 16:55 GMT
  12. Deadline moved to 9 Feb 2026, 10:00 GMT
    14 Jan 2026, 16:55 GMT
    +100 days · was 31 Oct 2025, 23:59 GMT
  13. Contract award notice published
    24 Mar 2026, 10:29 GMT
    UK6
  14. Status changed to complete
    24 Mar 2026, 10:29 GMT
  15. Contract signature expected
    15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  16. Contract details notice published
    22 Sept 2026, 10:42 BST
    UK7
Routine re-releases (7)
  • 2025-09: 2 releases · 24 Sept 2025, 26 Sept 2025
  • 2025-05: 2 releases · 7 May 2025, 8 May 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,100,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 22 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 15 Apr 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Human Forest LimitedSME, Lime Technology LtdSMEjoint award15 Apr 2026 – 14 Apr 2028 · up to 14 Apr 2030Extensions: 1 + 1 extension to be implemented at the Authority's request£1,100,00018 Mar 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Human Forest LimitedSME, Lime Technology LtdSME

    Signed
    15 Apr 2026
    Value
    £1,100,000
    Period
    15 Apr 2026 – 14 Apr 2028 · up to 14 Apr 2030 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The contract is 2+1+1

    No agreed KPIs: KPIs cannot be assesses appropriately

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2final-stage tenders · 3 at stage one20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Haringey

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PBHY-1866-HTLD 7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green, London, London, N22 7TRContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

2 commercial parties on the notice
  • HUMAN FOREST LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 12352698GB-PPON: PZJC-8812-TWXY 207-209 Southwark Bridge Road, London, London, SE1 0DNContact email
  • LIME TECHNOLOGY LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 11517465GB-PPON: PMZJ-8856-DBCZ C/O Dwf Company Secretarial Services Limited 1 Scott Place, Manchester, North West, M3 3AAContact email

Official documents & specifications (8)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure