Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of DNA, Drug & Alcohol and Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT)
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£325,140
Submission deadline 19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hull City Council: "Provision of DNA, Drug & Alcohol and Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT)". Published status: complete. Published value: £325,140. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Hull City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £325,140 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hull City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hull City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Quality Personal Development Training LtdTop vendor: 48.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 155 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Quality Personal Development Training Ltd | 1 win | £1,829,260 |
| GRANICUS-FIRMSTEP LIMITED | 1 win | £721,818 |
| The Splash | 1 win | £549,508 |
| Latis & Stuart Ltd | 1 win | £140,000 |
| ASTUN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | 1 win | £118,780 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHull City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Mar 2026, 09:53 GMT | Last source update20 Mar 2026, 09:53 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e47c | ||
What is being bought
Hull City Council (The Authority) sought tenders from interested organisations to provide DNA, Drug & Alcohol and Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing. The tender was split into 3 lots. It was via the open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract shall commence 1st April 2026 ending by 31st March 2029 with an option to extend for a period of 1 x 12 month period. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £108,380 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
20 Mar 2026, 09:53 GMT - Status changed to complete
20 Mar 2026, 09:53 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Mar 2026, 09:53 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Mar 2026, 09:53 GMT - Published value updated to £325,140
19 Nov 2025, 14:10 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Nov 2025, 14:10 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Nov 2025, 14:10 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
19 Nov 2025, 14:10 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Nov 2025, 14:10 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0001Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #LOT-0002Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #LOT-0003Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Mar 2026, 09:53 GMT - Submission deadline
19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £146,250 - Contract active
Signed 20 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £146,250 - Contract active
Signed 20 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £32,640
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ALPHA BIOLABORATORIES LEGAL LIMITED, Cellmark Forensic Services, DNA Legal Ltd Not published · Not published · active ALPHA BIOLABORATORIES LEGAL LIMITED, Cellmark Forensic Services, DNA Legal Ltd Not published · Not published · active ALPHA BIOLABORATORIES LEGAL LIMITED, Biofortuna Limited, Cellmark Forensic Services Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 DNA Sampling and Testing £146,250 · signed 20 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BST Lot 2 - Drug and Alcohol Sampling and Testing £146,250 · signed 20 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BST Lot 3 - Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing (NIPT) £32,640 · signed 20 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 01:00 BST — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Hull City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZRDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published