Lot 1
Award of contract for of the provision of distance learning services and materials to North East Scotland College - please refer to the attached documents for more information
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Award of contract for of the provision of distance learning services and materials to North East Scotland College - please refer to the attached documents for more information
UKM50
Award of contract for of the provision of distance learning services and materials to North East Scotland College - please refer to the attached documents for more information
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial and technical training services, Software package and information systems, Specialist training services, Training programme services, Training services, Training software development services, Training software package, Vocational training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,269 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,908 of 5,269 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,192 of 5,269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 17 | 3 median · 3.4 average (11 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 355 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067b01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076358-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 14:40:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076358-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | tender | 030489-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-11T15:40:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828349"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "076358-2026-NESCOL-DLSM-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177566",
"name": "The Skills Network"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NESCOL-DLSM-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract for of the provision of distance learning services and materials to North East Scotland College - please refer to the attached documents for more information",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Distance Learning Services & Materials",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract for of the provision of distance learning services and materials to North East Scotland College - please refer to the attached documents for more information",
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB25 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen City Campus, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nescol.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00442",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC021174",
"legalName": "North East Scotland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davidson",
"email": "subcontracts@nescol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003305550"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177566",
"name": "The Skills Network",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Selby, Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO8 8RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Abbey Court, Benedict Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Skills Network"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1757210522"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11065",
"name": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1224657200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076358-2026-NESCOL-DLSM-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 370500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076358-2026-NESCOL-DLSM-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:839901)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-11T15:40:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828349"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "076358-2026-NESCOL-DLSM-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177566",
"name": "The Skills Network"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NESCOL-DLSM-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract for of the provision of distance learning services and materials to North East Scotland College - please refer to the attached documents for more information",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Distance Learning Services & Materials",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract for of the provision of distance learning services and materials to North East Scotland College - please refer to the attached documents for more information",
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB25 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen City Campus, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nescol.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00442",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC021174",
"legalName": "North East Scotland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davidson",
"email": "subcontracts@nescol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003305550"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177566",
"name": "The Skills Network",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Selby, Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO8 8RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Abbey Court, Benedict Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Skills Network"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1757210522"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11065",
"name": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1224657200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076358-2026-NESCOL-DLSM-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 370500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076358-2026-NESCOL-DLSM-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:839901)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030489-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T15:38:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828349"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NESCOL-DLSM-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 741000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": ". The College reserves the right to extend the Contract for up to two further 12-month periods, subject to satisfactory performance and continued College requirement."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Invitation to tender as for of the provision of distance learning services and materials to North East Scotland College - please refer to the attached documents for more information",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Distance Learning Services & Materials",
"value": {
"amount": 741000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-05T08:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "North East Scotland College - Aberdeen City Campus"
},
"description": "Electronic download by Mark Davidson - Procurement Officer"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-05T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Invitation to tender as for of the provision of distance learning services and materials to North East Scotland College - please refer to the attached documents for more information",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB25 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen City Campus, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nescol.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00442",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC021174",
"legalName": "North East Scotland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Mark Davidson",
"email": "subcontracts@nescol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003305550"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11065",
"name": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1224657200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=828349.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:828349)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=828349",
"initiationType": "tender"
}