← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Discovery Tools and Radio Frequency Kits

Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →

BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Discovery Tools and Radio Frequency Kits for Northamptonshire Police

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Discovery Tools and Radio Frequency Kits

Statusactive
Value£34,860

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067901
Latest release ID029610-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 11:49:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029610-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029610-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T12:49:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067901",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38432000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Analysis apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179084",
          "name": "First Forensic Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN202603030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Discovery Tools and Radio Frequency Kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Discovery Tools and Radio Frequency Kits for Northamptonshire Police",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179084",
      "name": "First Forensic Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Antrium",
        "postalCode": "BT41 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 555-59 High Stret"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vikki@firstforensics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Discovery Tools and Radio Frequency Kits",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34860
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension option available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029610-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029610-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:49:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029610-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029610-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T12:49:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067901",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38432000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Analysis apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179084",
          "name": "First Forensic Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN202603030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Discovery Tools and Radio Frequency Kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Discovery Tools and Radio Frequency Kits for Northamptonshire Police",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179084",
      "name": "First Forensic Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Antrium",
        "postalCode": "BT41 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 555-59 High Stret"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vikki@firstforensics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Discovery Tools and Radio Frequency Kits",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34860
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension option available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029610-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029610-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:49:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}