← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Digital Tools for Smart Housing Sensor Data Collation and Analysis

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£175,000
Published29 Jul 2024

What is being bought

University of Strathclyde seeks to engage the market regarding an upcoming procurement opportunity for the Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI). DHi is a collaboration between the University of Strathclyde and The Glasgow School of Art and is part of the Scottish Funding Council's Innovation Centre Programme. DHI is seeking to understand the market capabilities for the provision of an Ambient Assisted Living Data Hub. Following needs established in our Smart Housing & Smart Communities living lab, we are seeking a centralised data hub (platform) that gathers and analyses sensor data to generate personalised health and wellbeing insights, enhancing ambient assisted living environments and providing analytics capabilities (with the ability to support AI-driven recommendations) to residents and support services.

Delivery location

UKM82 · UKM62 · UKM50 · UKM75

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Medical software package 48180000Development software package 48983000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Industry specific software development services 72212100Medical software development services 72212180IT software development services 72212517Content management software development services 72212783Custom software development services 72230000Software-related services 72260000Software support services 72261000Health services 85100000Social work and related services 85300000Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to engage the market regarding an upcoming procurement opportunity for a state-of-the-art Ambient Assisted Living Data Hub. Following requirements identified in our Smart Housing & Smart Communities living lab, we are seeking a centralised data hub (platform) that gathers and analyses sensor data to generate personalised health and wellbeing insights, enhancing ambient assisted living environments and providing analytics capabilities (with the ability to support AI-driven recommendations). The ambition for this particular workstream is to demonstrate that a broader Technology Enabled Care (TEC) service, in place of a traditional telecare service, would contribute to better outcomes and efficiencies for citizens, their personal networks, and the services who support them, such as reduced hospital admissions. We are seeking to understand the market capabilities and costs associated with such a data hub. It must be able to collect, analyse, and interpret data from a wide range of ambient sensors across telecare and telehealth (e.g. activity and environmental monitoring, wearables, trackers and domestic smart devices) to provide customised health and wellbeing analytics for individuals and community/statutory services. We expect the data hub to be interoperable for example with sensors and a personal data store (see www.mydex.org), capable of real time data analysis, adhere to robust data security measures and be scalable to accommodate a growing number of users and sensors. The following video provides an overview of the Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre, the Rural Centre of Excellence for Digital Health & Care Innovation where this Living Lab is anchored, and a background to the innovation requirement : https://vimeo.com/986414233/0356ae24cc?share=copy. Please note, following this Prior Information Notice, the competition will be run on the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Digital Services for Co-Managed Care(https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=APR477216). Only suppliers admitted to category 7 - “Smart Hosing/Communities” on the above Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be able to respond to the procurement opportunity. Suppliers interested in this opportunity are therefore invited to apply to join the DPS without delay. Suppliers are not required to respond to this Prior Information Notice in order to avail themselves of the procurement opportunity or to apply to join the DPS. However, we would appreciate information from interested suppliers regarding their capability to deliver solutions to the above requirement and an indication of pricing to inform our procurement strategy. Please note a contract notice will not be issued for this procurement, as the ITT will be conducted on the DPS and the date indicated on this PIN is indicative only.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical software package, Medical software development services, Development software package, Industry specific software package, Industry specific software development services, IT software development services, Content management software development services, Custom software development services, Software-related services, Software support services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Health services, Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82641 median · 2.8 average (37 of 64 with a bid count)2 average (40 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4033 median · 3 average (1 of 403 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 403 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048541
Latest release ID023508-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 29 2024 07:43:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£175,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2024planning023508-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023508-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T08:43:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048541",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73570",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000773693"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-33400-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to engage the market regarding an upcoming procurement opportunity for a state-of-the-art Ambient Assisted Living Data Hub. Following requirements identified in our Smart Housing & Smart Communities living lab, we are seeking a centralised data hub (platform) that gathers and analyses sensor data to generate personalised health and wellbeing insights, enhancing ambient assisted living environments and providing analytics capabilities (with the ability to support AI-driven recommendations). The ambition for this particular workstream is to demonstrate that a broader Technology Enabled Care (TEC) service, in place of a traditional telecare service, would contribute to better outcomes and efficiencies for citizens, their personal networks, and the services who support them, such as reduced hospital admissions.\nWe are seeking to understand the market capabilities and costs associated with such a data hub. It must be able to collect, analyse, and interpret data from a wide range of ambient sensors across telecare and telehealth (e.g. activity and environmental monitoring, wearables, trackers and domestic smart devices) to provide customised health and wellbeing analytics for individuals and community/statutory services. We expect the data hub to be interoperable for example with sensors and a personal data store (see www.mydex.org), capable of real time data analysis, adhere to robust data security measures and be scalable to accommodate a growing number of users and sensors.\nThe following video provides an overview of the Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre, the Rural Centre of Excellence for Digital Health & Care Innovation where this Living Lab is anchored, and a background to the innovation requirement : https://vimeo.com/986414233/0356ae24cc?share=copy.\nPlease note, following this Prior Information Notice, the competition will be run on the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Digital Services for Co-Managed Care(https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=APR477216).\nOnly suppliers admitted to category 7 - “Smart Hosing/Communities” on the above Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be able to respond to the procurement opportunity. Suppliers interested in this opportunity are therefore invited to apply to join the DPS without delay.\nSuppliers are not required to respond to this Prior Information Notice in order to avail themselves of the procurement opportunity or to apply to join the DPS. However, we would appreciate information from interested suppliers regarding their capability to deliver solutions to the above requirement and an indication of pricing to inform our procurement strategy.\nPlease note a contract notice will not be issued for this procurement, as the ITT will be conducted on the DPS and the date indicated on this PIN is indicative only."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moray, Aberdeen, Edinburgh and Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48983000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212783",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Digital Tools for Smart Housing Sensor Data Collation and Analysis",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University of Strathclyde seeks to engage the market regarding an upcoming procurement opportunity for the Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI). DHi is a collaboration between the University of Strathclyde and The Glasgow School of Art and is part of the Scottish Funding Council's Innovation Centre Programme. DHI is seeking to understand the market capabilities for the provision of an Ambient Assisted Living Data Hub. Following needs established in our Smart Housing & Smart Communities living lab, we are seeking a centralised data hub (platform) that gathers and analyses sensor data to generate personalised health and wellbeing insights, enhancing ambient assisted living environments and providing analytics capabilities (with the ability to support AI-driven recommendations) to residents and support services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73570",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "McCance Building, 16 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Cameron",
        "email": "peter.cameron@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at\nhttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=773693.\n(SC Ref:773693)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023508-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "023508-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T08:43:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048541",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73570",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000773693"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-33400-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to engage the market regarding an upcoming procurement opportunity for a state-of-the-art Ambient Assisted Living Data Hub. Following requirements identified in our Smart Housing & Smart Communities living lab, we are seeking a centralised data hub (platform) that gathers and analyses sensor data to generate personalised health and wellbeing insights, enhancing ambient assisted living environments and providing analytics capabilities (with the ability to support AI-driven recommendations). The ambition for this particular workstream is to demonstrate that a broader Technology Enabled Care (TEC) service, in place of a traditional telecare service, would contribute to better outcomes and efficiencies for citizens, their personal networks, and the services who support them, such as reduced hospital admissions.\nWe are seeking to understand the market capabilities and costs associated with such a data hub. It must be able to collect, analyse, and interpret data from a wide range of ambient sensors across telecare and telehealth (e.g. activity and environmental monitoring, wearables, trackers and domestic smart devices) to provide customised health and wellbeing analytics for individuals and community/statutory services. We expect the data hub to be interoperable for example with sensors and a personal data store (see www.mydex.org), capable of real time data analysis, adhere to robust data security measures and be scalable to accommodate a growing number of users and sensors.\nThe following video provides an overview of the Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre, the Rural Centre of Excellence for Digital Health & Care Innovation where this Living Lab is anchored, and a background to the innovation requirement : https://vimeo.com/986414233/0356ae24cc?share=copy.\nPlease note, following this Prior Information Notice, the competition will be run on the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Digital Services for Co-Managed Care(https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=APR477216).\nOnly suppliers admitted to category 7 - “Smart Hosing/Communities” on the above Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be able to respond to the procurement opportunity. Suppliers interested in this opportunity are therefore invited to apply to join the DPS without delay.\nSuppliers are not required to respond to this Prior Information Notice in order to avail themselves of the procurement opportunity or to apply to join the DPS. However, we would appreciate information from interested suppliers regarding their capability to deliver solutions to the above requirement and an indication of pricing to inform our procurement strategy.\nPlease note a contract notice will not be issued for this procurement, as the ITT will be conducted on the DPS and the date indicated on this PIN is indicative only."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moray, Aberdeen, Edinburgh and Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48983000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212783",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Digital Tools for Smart Housing Sensor Data Collation and Analysis",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University of Strathclyde seeks to engage the market regarding an upcoming procurement opportunity for the Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI). DHi is a collaboration between the University of Strathclyde and The Glasgow School of Art and is part of the Scottish Funding Council's Innovation Centre Programme. DHI is seeking to understand the market capabilities for the provision of an Ambient Assisted Living Data Hub. Following needs established in our Smart Housing & Smart Communities living lab, we are seeking a centralised data hub (platform) that gathers and analyses sensor data to generate personalised health and wellbeing insights, enhancing ambient assisted living environments and providing analytics capabilities (with the ability to support AI-driven recommendations) to residents and support services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73570",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "McCance Building, 16 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Cameron",
        "email": "peter.cameron@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at\nhttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=773693.\n(SC Ref:773693)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}