← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Diesel Generators, Fuel Tanks, Spares, Technical Support Services and Training Course

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Nov 2023
Value£3,150,000
Published6 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The FCDO seeks a supplier to provide Diesel Generators, Fuel Tanks, Spares, Technical Support Services and Training Course.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Generators 31120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The FCDO seeks a supplier to provide Diesel Generators, Fuel Tanks, Spares, Technical Support Services and Training Course. Additional information: Accessing Jaggaer Advantage Portal This requires Two Factor Authentication (2FA). The process for Jaggaer 2FA works as follows. 1. Log into the FCDO portal via the web login page, (requires registration first time which is free and instantaneous) enter your username and password. This is your first form of authentication. 2. You will then be presented with a QR code to scan. This requires a mobile

Statusactive
Value£3,150,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Generators (31120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK72710 median · 143.3 average (248 of 727 with a bid count)12.1 average (290 of 727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1418 median · 8 average (1 of 141 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 141 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04086c
Latest release ID029468-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 06 2023 06:17:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-06T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-06T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2023tender029468-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029468-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-06T07:17:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04086c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04086c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The FCDO seeks a supplier to provide Diesel Generators, Fuel Tanks, Spares, Technical Support Services and Training Course. Additional information: Accessing Jaggaer Advantage Portal\nThis requires Two Factor Authentication (2FA). The process for Jaggaer 2FA works as follows.\n1. Log into the FCDO portal via the web login page, (requires registration first time which is free and instantaneous) enter your username and password. This is your first form of authentication.\n2. You will then be presented with a QR code to scan. This requires a mobile",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Diesel Generators, Fuel Tanks, Spares, Technical Support Services and Training Course",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The FCDO seeks a supplier to provide Diesel Generators, Fuel Tanks, Spares, Technical Support Services and Training Course.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Generators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "kathy.ponteen@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15431",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth & Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth & Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2023 · 029468-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029468-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-06T07:17:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04086c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04086c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The FCDO seeks a supplier to provide Diesel Generators, Fuel Tanks, Spares, Technical Support Services and Training Course. Additional information: Accessing Jaggaer Advantage Portal\nThis requires Two Factor Authentication (2FA). The process for Jaggaer 2FA works as follows.\n1. Log into the FCDO portal via the web login page, (requires registration first time which is free and instantaneous) enter your username and password. This is your first form of authentication.\n2. You will then be presented with a QR code to scan. This requires a mobile",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Diesel Generators, Fuel Tanks, Spares, Technical Support Services and Training Course",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The FCDO seeks a supplier to provide Diesel Generators, Fuel Tanks, Spares, Technical Support Services and Training Course.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Generators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "kathy.ponteen@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15431",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth & Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth & Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}