← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Debt Collection Services

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,230,000
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement for the provision of debt collection services. The requirement will support DVLA in the recovery of outstanding debts arising from its statutory functions. The services are required include a ‘prime’ contractor who is FCA regulated. Interested parties are required to have the capacity and capability to oversee a panel of subcontracted DCA’s to provide continuity and scalable placement capability across the lifecycle of the DVLA debt collection process. Suppliers who are interested in this opportunity must have the capability to arrange re-payment of each DVLA case whilst carrying out services such as: • Enrichment; • Segmentation (based upon customer circumstances and propensity to pay); • Continuous Improvement; • Management Reporting; • Varying customer contact and engagement activities; • Signposting for vulnerable customers; • Resolution of customer’s outstanding debt, or setting up payment plans, dependent on individual customer circumstances. DVLA is seeking feedback from the market to understand current market capability and capacity, explore innovative approaches to debt recovery and customer engagement, inform the development of the procurement strategy and commercial model, and help shape the future service specification and contractual documentation. For information purposes, DVLA currently out-source circa 60k – 70k placements per month with a current placement period of up to 18 months. (this amount is subject to fluctuation) DVLA would welcome approaches from the market including sub-contracting or consortium bidding in order to deliver the ‘Managed Service’ requirement. This engagement follows the preliminary market engagement activity previously published under notice reference 2026/S 000-044985 (CRN-25-10).

Categories

Collection agency services 79940000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Collection agency servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Collection agency services (79940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,1504 median · 32.2 average (4,120 of 10,150 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,606 of 10,150 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3042 median · 2.8 average (4 of 304 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 304 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Date: 22 July 2026 Time: 10:00 – 16:00 Venue: The Richard Ley Development Centre (RLDC) Upper Fforest Way, Swansea SA7 0AN The event will provide an overview of DVLA's anticipated requirement, details of the proposed procurement timetable, information on DVLA's objectives and requirements, opportunities for suppliers to ask questions, and opportunities for suppliers to provide feedback on market capability, service delivery approaches and commercial considerations. Participation in this market engagement exercise is voluntary. Attendance at the event, or participation in any associated engagement activity, will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process. Any future procurement opportunity will be conducted separately and in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and associated regulations. Suppliers wishing to attend the engagement event should confirm their interest and provide any responses by 17:00 on 15 July 2026. Please be advised attendance will be limited to a maximum of 3 people per company.engagement22 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051cfe
Latest release ID063548-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 10:21:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,230,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026planning063548-2026
15 May 2026planning044985-2026
22 May 2025planning024592-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063548-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T11:21:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN-25-10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection agency services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Debt Collection Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25230000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30276000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement for the provision of debt collection services.\nThe requirement will support DVLA in the recovery of outstanding debts arising from its statutory functions. The services are required include a ‘prime’ contractor who is FCA regulated.  Interested parties are required to have the capacity and capability to oversee a panel of subcontracted DCA’s to provide continuity and scalable placement capability across the lifecycle of the DVLA debt collection process.   \nSuppliers who are interested in this opportunity must have the capability to arrange re-payment of each DVLA case whilst carrying out services such as:\n•\tEnrichment;\n•\tSegmentation (based upon customer circumstances and propensity to pay);\n•\tContinuous Improvement;\n•\tManagement Reporting; \n•\tVarying customer contact and engagement activities;\n•\tSignposting for vulnerable customers;\n•\tResolution of customer’s outstanding debt, or setting up payment plans, dependent on individual customer circumstances.\nDVLA is seeking feedback from the market to understand current market capability and capacity, explore innovative approaches to debt recovery and customer engagement, inform the development of the procurement strategy and commercial model, and help shape the future service specification and contractual documentation.\nFor information purposes, DVLA currently out-source circa 60k – 70k placements per month with a current placement period of up to 18 months. (this amount is subject to fluctuation)\nDVLA would welcome approaches from the market including sub-contracting or consortium bidding in order to deliver the ‘Managed Service’ requirement.\nThis engagement follows the preliminary market engagement activity previously published under notice reference 2026/S 000-044985 (CRN-25-10).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063548-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063548-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-07T11:21:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Date: 22 July 2026\nTime: 10:00 – 16:00\nVenue: The Richard Ley Development Centre (RLDC) Upper Fforest Way, Swansea SA7 0AN\nThe event will provide an overview of DVLA's anticipated requirement, details of the proposed procurement timetable, information on DVLA's objectives and requirements, opportunities for suppliers to ask questions, and opportunities for suppliers to provide feedback on market capability, service delivery approaches and commercial considerations.\nParticipation in this market engagement exercise is voluntary. Attendance at the event, or participation in any associated engagement activity, will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process. Any future procurement opportunity will be conducted separately and in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and associated regulations.\nSuppliers wishing to attend the engagement event should confirm their interest and provide any responses by 17:00 on 15 July 2026.\nPlease be advised attendance will be limited to a maximum of 3 people per company."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063548-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "063548-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T11:21:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN-25-10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection agency services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Debt Collection Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25230000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30276000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement for the provision of debt collection services.\nThe requirement will support DVLA in the recovery of outstanding debts arising from its statutory functions. The services are required include a ‘prime’ contractor who is FCA regulated.  Interested parties are required to have the capacity and capability to oversee a panel of subcontracted DCA’s to provide continuity and scalable placement capability across the lifecycle of the DVLA debt collection process.   \nSuppliers who are interested in this opportunity must have the capability to arrange re-payment of each DVLA case whilst carrying out services such as:\n•\tEnrichment;\n•\tSegmentation (based upon customer circumstances and propensity to pay);\n•\tContinuous Improvement;\n•\tManagement Reporting; \n•\tVarying customer contact and engagement activities;\n•\tSignposting for vulnerable customers;\n•\tResolution of customer’s outstanding debt, or setting up payment plans, dependent on individual customer circumstances.\nDVLA is seeking feedback from the market to understand current market capability and capacity, explore innovative approaches to debt recovery and customer engagement, inform the development of the procurement strategy and commercial model, and help shape the future service specification and contractual documentation.\nFor information purposes, DVLA currently out-source circa 60k – 70k placements per month with a current placement period of up to 18 months. (this amount is subject to fluctuation)\nDVLA would welcome approaches from the market including sub-contracting or consortium bidding in order to deliver the ‘Managed Service’ requirement.\nThis engagement follows the preliminary market engagement activity previously published under notice reference 2026/S 000-044985 (CRN-25-10).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063548-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063548-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-07T11:21:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Date: 22 July 2026\nTime: 10:00 – 16:00\nVenue: The Richard Ley Development Centre (RLDC) Upper Fforest Way, Swansea SA7 0AN\nThe event will provide an overview of DVLA's anticipated requirement, details of the proposed procurement timetable, information on DVLA's objectives and requirements, opportunities for suppliers to ask questions, and opportunities for suppliers to provide feedback on market capability, service delivery approaches and commercial considerations.\nParticipation in this market engagement exercise is voluntary. Attendance at the event, or participation in any associated engagement activity, will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process. Any future procurement opportunity will be conducted separately and in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and associated regulations.\nSuppliers wishing to attend the engagement event should confirm their interest and provide any responses by 17:00 on 15 July 2026.\nPlease be advised attendance will be limited to a maximum of 3 people per company."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 044985-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044985-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T15:06:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN-25-10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection agency services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Debt Collection Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25230000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30276000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice. This is not a PIN,  and there is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044985-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044985-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T15:06:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This notice is to notify the market that DVLA will be inviting suppliers registered on Lot 1 of GCA Framework RM6366 - Debt Resolution Services 2 to complete a Request For Information to inform our knowledge of the current market in preparation for the forthcoming procurement for debt colleciton services.\nIt should be noted that the start date and value are indicative at this stage, DVLA do have an optional extension on the existing contract which may delay the contract start date to 2028."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 024592-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024592-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T10:58:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cfe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection agency services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Debt Collection Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is not guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morriston",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024592-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024592-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:58:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}