Lot 1
No lot description published.
The College needs a consolidated and standardised data warehouse to improve reporting, data quality, and strategic decision making. Current data sits across College Learn and LTM/Access Point systems, creating fragmented insights, manual processes, and inconsistent reporting. It is also currently not possible to provide a contemporaneous data service to policing to consume their data. The project supports a wider organisational goal to improve governance, reduce manual effort, and provide reliable insight to policing stakeholders, senior leaders, and internal analysts. The contract will comprise of 3 stages - Discovery, Design, Build and implantation. The platform must: • Integrate College Learn and LTM/AP data into a unified data model, with the ability to interface with the Income Tool. • Define subject areas (organisations, learners, courses, products, locations, financial attributes). • Establish MDM for core entities. • Produce business validated definitions, rules, and measures. • Apply quality rules covering completeness, consistency, timeliness, and validity. • Retain an agreed period of historical data. It is expected that this work will be completed by the end of March 2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Compliance software package, Platform interconnectivity software package, Network operating system software package, Statistical software package, IT software package, Database software package, Development software package, Industry specific software development services, Platform interconnectivity software development services, Software development services suites, IT software development services, Database and operating software development services, Database software development services, Development software development services, Program testing software development services, Software support services, Software development services, Software implementation services, Software configuration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Compliance software package (48170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,893 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 530 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 530 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b5e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045536-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 16:45:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-03T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 045536-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | planning | 045530-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045536-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T17:45:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COP14_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "Additional Requirement for the successful build of the Data Warehouse"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network operating system software package"
},
{
"id": "48463000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statistical software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48983000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development software package"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services suites"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212983",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212984",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Program testing software development services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Data Warehouse",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Via the Home Office e-Sourcing Suite"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ\nTender\nPresentation\nAward",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "045536-2026",
"description": "Scope has additional detail added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The College needs a consolidated and standardised data warehouse to improve reporting, data quality, and strategic decision making. Current data sits across College Learn and LTM/Access Point systems, creating fragmented insights, manual processes, and inconsistent reporting. It is also currently not possible to provide a contemporaneous data service to policing to consume their data.\nThe project supports a wider organisational goal to improve governance, reduce manual effort, and provide reliable insight to policing stakeholders, senior leaders, and internal analysts.\nThe contract will comprise of 3 stages - Discovery, Design, Build and implantation. \nThe platform must:\n•\tIntegrate College Learn and LTM/AP data into a unified data model, with the ability to interface with the Income Tool.\n•\tDefine subject areas (organisations, learners, courses, products, locations, financial attributes).\n•\tEstablish MDM for core entities.\n•\tProduce business validated definitions, rules, and measures.\n•\tApply quality rules covering completeness, consistency, timeliness, and validity.\n•\tRetain an agreed period of historical data.\nIt is expected that this work will be completed by the end of March 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leamington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08235199",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPU.TENDERS@college.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045536-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045536-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:45:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045536-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T17:45:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COP14_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "Additional Requirement for the successful build of the Data Warehouse"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network operating system software package"
},
{
"id": "48463000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statistical software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48983000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development software package"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services suites"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212983",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212984",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Program testing software development services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Data Warehouse",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Via the Home Office e-Sourcing Suite"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ\nTender\nPresentation\nAward",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "045536-2026",
"description": "Scope has additional detail added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The College needs a consolidated and standardised data warehouse to improve reporting, data quality, and strategic decision making. Current data sits across College Learn and LTM/Access Point systems, creating fragmented insights, manual processes, and inconsistent reporting. It is also currently not possible to provide a contemporaneous data service to policing to consume their data.\nThe project supports a wider organisational goal to improve governance, reduce manual effort, and provide reliable insight to policing stakeholders, senior leaders, and internal analysts.\nThe contract will comprise of 3 stages - Discovery, Design, Build and implantation. \nThe platform must:\n•\tIntegrate College Learn and LTM/AP data into a unified data model, with the ability to interface with the Income Tool.\n•\tDefine subject areas (organisations, learners, courses, products, locations, financial attributes).\n•\tEstablish MDM for core entities.\n•\tProduce business validated definitions, rules, and measures.\n•\tApply quality rules covering completeness, consistency, timeliness, and validity.\n•\tRetain an agreed period of historical data.\nIt is expected that this work will be completed by the end of March 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leamington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08235199",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPU.TENDERS@college.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045536-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045536-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:45:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045530-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T17:35:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COP14_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "Additional Requirement for the successful build of the Data Warehouse"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network operating system software package"
},
{
"id": "48463000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statistical software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48983000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development software package"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services suites"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212983",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212984",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Program testing software development services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Data Warehouse",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Via the Home Office e-Sourcing Suite"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ\nTender\nPresentation\nAward",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The College needs a consolidated and standardised data warehouse to improve reporting, data quality, and strategic decision making. Current data sits across College Learn and LTM/Access Point systems, creating fragmented insights, manual processes, and inconsistent reporting. It is also currently not possible to provide a contemporaneous data service to policing to consume their data. \nThe project supports a wider organisational goal to improve governance, reduce manual effort, and provide reliable insight to policing stakeholders, senior leaders, and internal analysts.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leamington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08235199",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPU.TENDERS@college.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045530-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045530-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:35:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}