Lot 1 MPH
Provision of Dairy, Bread and Associated Products for MPH
Award criteria
Technical and Quality (60%)
Pricing (40%)
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of Dairy, Bread and Associated Products Across Somerset NHS Foundation Trust including community sites.
UKK2, GB · UKK2, GB
Provision of Dairy, Bread and Associated Products for MPH
Award criteria
Technical and Quality (60%)
Pricing (40%)
Provision of Dairy, Bread and Associated Products Across Somerset NHS Foundation Trust community & Mental Health Sites.
Award criteria
Technical and Quality (60%)
Pricing (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dairy products | Not published |
| 2 | Vegetables, Dairy products, Miscellaneous services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Vegetables (03221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 218 | 8 median · 28.2 average (70 of 218 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (74 of 218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK2 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 27 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 27 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06df22 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075303-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 12:29:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075303-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,844,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | tender | 075303-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075303-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T13:29:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 MPH",
"value": {
"amount": 1028000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1233600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Dairy, Bread and Associated Products for MPH",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-04T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 community & Mental Health Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 816000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 979200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Dairy, Bread and Associated Products Across Somerset NHS Foundation Trust community & Mental Health Sites.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dairy products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vegetables"
},
{
"id": "15500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dairy products"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Dairy, Bread and Associated Products Across Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 1844000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2212800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075303-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075303-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T13:29:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Dairy, Bread and Associated Products Across Somerset NHS Foundation Trust including community sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075303-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T13:29:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 MPH",
"value": {
"amount": 1028000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1233600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Dairy, Bread and Associated Products for MPH",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-04T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 community & Mental Health Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 816000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 979200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Dairy, Bread and Associated Products Across Somerset NHS Foundation Trust community & Mental Health Sites.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dairy products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vegetables"
},
{
"id": "15500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dairy products"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Dairy, Bread and Associated Products Across Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 1844000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2212800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075303-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075303-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T13:29:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Dairy, Bread and Associated Products Across Somerset NHS Foundation Trust including community sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}