← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of CYC's leadership and management training

Buyer: City of York Council →

BuyerCity of York Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of CYC's leadership and management training programme contract number 77345

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of CYC's leadership and management training.

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05958e
Latest release ID027685-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 09:38:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027685-2026
25 Sept 2025tenderUpdate059906-2025
8 Sept 2025tender054543-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027685-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T09:38:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05958e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10556912",
          "name": "TAYE TRAINING AND CONSULTANCY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "103151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of CYC's leadership and management training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of CYC's leadership and management training programme contract number 77345",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10556912",
      "name": "TAYE TRAINING AND CONSULTANCY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS7 3NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "29 Methley Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://transformyourtraining.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10556912",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@tayetraining.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMH-6438-TRWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of CYC's leadership and management training.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-22T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3.2 option to extend and the Council intends to take up the option, the Provider shall be notified in writing by giving not less than thirty (30) days notice prior to the commencement of the extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027685-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027685-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T09:38:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027685-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027685-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T09:38:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05958e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10556912",
          "name": "TAYE TRAINING AND CONSULTANCY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "103151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of CYC's leadership and management training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of CYC's leadership and management training programme contract number 77345",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10556912",
      "name": "TAYE TRAINING AND CONSULTANCY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS7 3NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "29 Methley Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://transformyourtraining.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10556912",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@tayetraining.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMH-6438-TRWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of CYC's leadership and management training.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-22T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3.2 option to extend and the Council intends to take up the option, the Provider shall be notified in writing by giving not less than thirty (30) days notice prior to the commencement of the extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027685-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027685-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T09:38:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2025 · 059906-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "059906-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T20:15:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05958e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "103151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months extension.\nAvailable for both Lots."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Details available in tender documents.\nValue given in this notice is an estimate based on 50% of the budget. Actual value of Lot is uncertain.\nTraining Required Includes:\nHaving a Difficult Conversation\nCoaching Conversations\nManaging Performance Effectively\nManagement Skills (leading a team)\nLeading People Through Change\nCoaching Faculty Annual Refresher/CPD Training",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60/40 Quality/Price split\nAnswers to quality questions will be used for both Lots 1 and 2 (only need to complete the quality questions once).\nFurther details available in tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Further details available on Yortender"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months extension.\nAvailable for both Lots."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Details available in tender documents.\nValue given in this notice is an estimate based on 50% of the budget. Actual value of Lot is uncertain.\nRecruitment and Selection\nConducting Investigations\nAttendance Management\nManaging Capability\nManaging Disability and Supporting Employess with Disabilities and Long-term Health Conditions\nBullying and Harassment/Dignity at Work\nManaging a Disciplinary Procedure\nHandling an Employee Grievance",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60/40 Quality/Price split\nAnswers to quality questions will be used for both Lots 1 and 2 (only need to complete the quality questions once).\nFurther details available in tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Further details available on Yortender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79633000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79633000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Leadership and Management Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059906-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059906-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T20:15:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "059906-2025",
        "description": "Submission deadline extended to 03/10/2025"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of CYC's leadership and management training.\nUsing two Lots.\nFurther information available via Yortender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com\nProject reference is 103151",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Sept 2025 · 054543-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "054543-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T10:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05958e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "103151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months extension.\nAvailable for both Lots."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Details available in tender documents.\nValue given in this notice is an estimate based on 50% of the budget. Actual value of Lot is uncertain.\nTraining Required Includes:\nHaving a Difficult Conversation\nCoaching Conversations\nManaging Performance Effectively\nManagement Skills (leading a team)\nLeading People Through Change\nCoaching Faculty Annual Refresher/CPD Training",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60/40 Quality/Price split\nAnswers to quality questions will be used for both Lots 1 and 2 (only need to complete the quality questions once).\nFurther details available in tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Further details available on Yortender"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months extension.\nAvailable for both Lots."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Details available in tender documents.\nValue given in this notice is an estimate based on 50% of the budget. Actual value of Lot is uncertain.\nRecruitment and Selection\nConducting Investigations\nAttendance Management\nManaging Capability\nManaging Disability and Supporting Employess with Disabilities and Long-term Health Conditions\nBullying and Harassment/Dignity at Work\nManaging a Disciplinary Procedure\nHandling an Employee Grievance",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60/40 Quality/Price split\nAnswers to quality questions will be used for both Lots 1 and 2 (only need to complete the quality questions once).\nFurther details available in tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Further details available on Yortender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79633000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79633000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Leadership and Management Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054543-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054543-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-08T10:41:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of CYC's leadership and management training.\nUsing two Lots.\nFurther information available via Yortender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com\nProject reference is 103151",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}