Lot 1
No lot description published.
Framework Services Agreement to Kroll for the provision of integrated cyber security monitoring, detection and response services. The proposed Framework Services Agreement will establish an SWR-owned contractual mechanism under which these integrated services can be managed, governed and aligned to support both operational continuity and future procurement planning. South Western Railway intends to award a Framework Services Agreement to Kroll for the provision of integrated cyber security monitoring, detection and response services. Total contract value of approximately £1.2 million.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b889 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057800-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 21:52:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057800-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057800-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T22:52:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b889",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
{
"id": "48760000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Virus protection software package"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1221192,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1465431
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Network Detection Response\nCrowdstrike licenses \nCyber Risk Retainer"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057800-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057800-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T22:52:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020412",
"name": "KROLL ASSOCIATES U.K. LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C2026001074",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cyber Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework Services Agreement to Kroll for the provision of integrated cyber security monitoring, detection and response services. The proposed Framework Services Agreement will establish an SWR-owned contractual mechanism under which these integrated services can be managed, governed and aligned to support both operational continuity and future procurement planning. South Western Railway intends to award a Framework Services Agreement to Kroll for the provision of integrated cyber security monitoring, detection and response services. Total contract value of approximately £1.2 million.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "South Western Railway intends to award a Framework Services Agreement to Kroll for the provision of integrated cyber security monitoring, detection and response services.\nThe Framework Services Agreement will encompass Network Detection and Response services, CrowdStrike Endpoint Protection and Cyber Risk Retainer services, with an estimated total contract value of approximately £1.2 million.\nSWR has determined that the proposed award satisfies the conditions set out in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 relating to Additional or Repeat Goods, Services or Works.\nThe services form part of SWR's existing cyber security architecture and operate as integrated and interdependent components of a single monitoring and response environment. A change of supplier would result in incompatibility with the existing solution and create disproportionate technical and operational difficulties in maintaining continuity of service.\nThe proposed award will ensure continuity of critical cyber security capabilities whilst aligning the services within a single contractual framework and enabling future review of procurement options.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020412",
"name": "KROLL ASSOCIATES U.K. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The News Building, Level 6"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kroll.com/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02020412",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dl.ukgi@kroll.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZZW-8975-XDWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057800-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T22:52:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b889",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
{
"id": "48760000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Virus protection software package"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1221192,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1465431
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Network Detection Response\nCrowdstrike licenses \nCyber Risk Retainer"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057800-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057800-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T22:52:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020412",
"name": "KROLL ASSOCIATES U.K. LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C2026001074",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cyber Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework Services Agreement to Kroll for the provision of integrated cyber security monitoring, detection and response services. The proposed Framework Services Agreement will establish an SWR-owned contractual mechanism under which these integrated services can be managed, governed and aligned to support both operational continuity and future procurement planning. South Western Railway intends to award a Framework Services Agreement to Kroll for the provision of integrated cyber security monitoring, detection and response services. Total contract value of approximately £1.2 million.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "South Western Railway intends to award a Framework Services Agreement to Kroll for the provision of integrated cyber security monitoring, detection and response services.\nThe Framework Services Agreement will encompass Network Detection and Response services, CrowdStrike Endpoint Protection and Cyber Risk Retainer services, with an estimated total contract value of approximately £1.2 million.\nSWR has determined that the proposed award satisfies the conditions set out in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 relating to Additional or Repeat Goods, Services or Works.\nThe services form part of SWR's existing cyber security architecture and operate as integrated and interdependent components of a single monitoring and response environment. A change of supplier would result in incompatibility with the existing solution and create disproportionate technical and operational difficulties in maintaining continuity of service.\nThe proposed award will ensure continuity of critical cyber security capabilities whilst aligning the services within a single contractual framework and enabling future review of procurement options.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020412",
"name": "KROLL ASSOCIATES U.K. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The News Building, Level 6"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kroll.com/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02020412",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dl.ukgi@kroll.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZZW-8975-XDWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}