← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of Core Network

Buyer: The Council of the City of Wakefield →

BuyerThe Council of the City of Wakefield
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Provision of core network services including internet services and hardware.

Delivery location

UKE45, GB

Categories

Internet network 32412110Network components 32422000Network infrastructure 32424000Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internet network, Network components, Network infrastructure, Networking, Internet and intranet software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Internet network (32412110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE450Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05261f
Latest release ID029763-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 04 2025 09:51:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2025planningUpdate029763-2025
25 May 2025planning027435-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029763-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T10:51:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05261f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
    "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05261f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network components"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Core Network",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "029763-2025",
        "description": "Route to market has been determined and Notice updated to reflect. \nThis will be procured via a Framework, further competition."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of core network services including internet services and hardware.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zrobinson@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029763-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029763-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T10:51:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jun 2025 · 029763-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "029763-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T10:51:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05261f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
    "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05261f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network components"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Core Network",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "029763-2025",
        "description": "Route to market has been determined and Notice updated to reflect. \nThis will be procured via a Framework, further competition."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of core network services including internet services and hardware.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zrobinson@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029763-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029763-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T10:51:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 May 2025 · 027435-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027435-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-25T19:01:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05261f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
    "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05261f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network components"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Core Network",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of core network services including internet services and hardware.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zrobinson@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027435-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027435-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-25T19:01:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}