← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Construction Consultancy Services via NHS SBS Construction Consultancy Services 2

Buyer: South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline17 May 2023
Value£750,000
Published24 Apr 2023

What is being bought

South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust and East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (“hereafter known as the Customers”) are working in collaboration seeking a Provider(s) with the appropriate experience and competitive pricing to supply both Customers with Building Surveys across their estates’ portfolios, comprising of: • 6 Facet Surveys • Disability Access Surveys The Customers are issuing an Invitation to Quote ("ITQ") through the NHS SBS Construction Consultancy Services 2 framework to those suppliers that 'opted in' following a Capability Assessment. The contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 1-year period(s).

Delivery location

UKH · UKJ

Categories

Building surveying services 71315300

Lot details

Lot 1

Building Surveys across the estates portfolios of South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust and East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust, comprising of: • 6 Facet Surveys • Disability Access Surveys

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Award criteria
Technical — 65%
Commercials — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH4289 median · 100.6 average (143 of 428 with a bid count)10.7 average (161 of 428 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6275.5 median · 6.9 average (10 of 627 with a bid count)1.5 average (10 of 627 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c3ba
Latest release ID011724-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 24 2023 16:21:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2023tender011724-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011724-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-24T17:21:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17994",
    "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS SBS Construction Consultancy Services: SBS/17/NH/PZR/9256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 1-year periods, at the Authority's discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Building Surveys across the estates portfolios of South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust and East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust, comprising of:\n\n          \n•\t6 Facet Surveys\n•\tDisability Access Surveys",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercials",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East England: Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk.  South East: Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, West Sussex, Kent, Surrey, and North East Hampshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Construction Consultancy Services via NHS SBS Construction Consultancy Services 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust and East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (“hereafter known as the Customers”) are working in collaboration seeking a Provider(s) with the appropriate experience and competitive pricing to supply both Customers with Building Surveys across their estates’ portfolios, comprising of:\n\n        \n•\t6 Facet Surveys\n•\tDisability Access Surveys\nThe Customers are issuing an Invitation to Quote (\"ITQ\") through the NHS SBS Construction Consultancy Services 2 framework to those suppliers that 'opted in' following a Capability Assessment.\nThe contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 1-year period(s).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17994",
      "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, 4 Gatwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.secamb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Please use the communication function in Bravo",
        "email": "procurement@secamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892831139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60964",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to comply with the Department of Health eProcurement Strategy and NHS paperless agenda, the Trust encourages Suppliers to submit invoices electronically via an e-Invoicing portal, Tradeshift. \nYou can find more information on the Tradeshift portal at\nhttp://tradeshift.com/supplier/nhs-sbs/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2023 · 011724-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "011724-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-24T17:21:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17994",
    "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS SBS Construction Consultancy Services: SBS/17/NH/PZR/9256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 1-year periods, at the Authority's discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Building Surveys across the estates portfolios of South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust and East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust, comprising of:\n\n          \n•\t6 Facet Surveys\n•\tDisability Access Surveys",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercials",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East England: Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk.  South East: Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, West Sussex, Kent, Surrey, and North East Hampshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Construction Consultancy Services via NHS SBS Construction Consultancy Services 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust and East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (“hereafter known as the Customers”) are working in collaboration seeking a Provider(s) with the appropriate experience and competitive pricing to supply both Customers with Building Surveys across their estates’ portfolios, comprising of:\n\n        \n•\t6 Facet Surveys\n•\tDisability Access Surveys\nThe Customers are issuing an Invitation to Quote (\"ITQ\") through the NHS SBS Construction Consultancy Services 2 framework to those suppliers that 'opted in' following a Capability Assessment.\nThe contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 1-year period(s).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17994",
      "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, 4 Gatwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.secamb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Please use the communication function in Bravo",
        "email": "procurement@secamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892831139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60964",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to comply with the Department of Health eProcurement Strategy and NHS paperless agenda, the Trust encourages Suppliers to submit invoices electronically via an e-Invoicing portal, Tradeshift. \nYou can find more information on the Tradeshift portal at\nhttp://tradeshift.com/supplier/nhs-sbs/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}