Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The services required is the provision of experienced complaint Investigators and Independent Persons (including review panel members) in the areas of all Council Services particularly in, Children and Adult Social Care services where Statutory responsibilities exist.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a752 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078377-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 08:31:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050184-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078377-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | tender | 050184-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078377-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDT-4545-VVCR",
"name": "RRC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-18T09:31:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a752",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of complaint investigators and independent persons for the investigation and review of complaints",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078377-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078377-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:31:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDT-4545-VVCR",
"name": "RRC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of complaint investigators and independent persons for the investigation and review of complaints",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The services required is the provision of experienced complaint Investigators and Independent Persons (including review panel members) in the areas of all Council Services particularly in, Children and Adult Social Care services where Statutory responsibilities exist.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 111111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDT-4545-VVCR",
"name": "RRC",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD5 0BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Edmund St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDT-4545-VVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Riyaz Raj",
"email": "Riyaz.raj@rrconsultancy.org",
"telephone": "+44 84455672697"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078377-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDT-4545-VVCR",
"name": "RRC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-18T09:31:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a752",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of complaint investigators and independent persons for the investigation and review of complaints",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078377-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078377-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:31:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDT-4545-VVCR",
"name": "RRC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of complaint investigators and independent persons for the investigation and review of complaints",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The services required is the provision of experienced complaint Investigators and Independent Persons (including review panel members) in the areas of all Council Services particularly in, Children and Adult Social Care services where Statutory responsibilities exist.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 111111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDT-4545-VVCR",
"name": "RRC",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD5 0BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Edmund St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDT-4545-VVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Riyaz Raj",
"email": "Riyaz.raj@rrconsultancy.org",
"telephone": "+44 84455672697"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050184-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:26:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a752",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of complaint investigators and independent persons for the investigation and review of complaints",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:26:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The services required is the provision of experienced complaint Investigators and Independent Persons (including review panel members) in the areas of all Council Services particularly in, Children and Adult Social Care services where Statutory responsibilities exist.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105863&TID100110984&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 111111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement has not been undertaken due to the limited number of known capable providers. Based on existing market knowledge, engagement is unlikely to increase competition or influence the procurement approach. In line with the principles of proportionality under the Procurement Act 2023, the Council will test the market directly through an open tender."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}