← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Competitive Land, Design and Build Framework for NIHE North Region

Buyer: Arbour Housing →

BuyerArbour Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2024

What is being bought

The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE North Region by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural and related services 71200000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE North Region by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,4764 median · 27.9 average (3,629 of 12,476 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,999 of 12,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN3584 median · 94.1 average (105 of 358 with a bid count)2.9 average (201 of 358 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£7,265,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03be67
Latest release ID015858-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 20 2024 12:50:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2024award, contract015858-2024
13 Apr 2023tender010646-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015858-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-20T13:50:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29548",
    "name": "Arbour Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015858-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18901",
          "name": "BRENDAN LOUGHRAN SONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE North Region by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Derry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Competitive Land, Design and Build Framework for NIHE North Region",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE North Region by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29548",
      "name": "Arbour Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT62 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18-22 Carleton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arbour Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "procurementarbourhousing.org",
        "email": "procurement@arbourhousing.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2838339795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18901",
      "name": "BRENDAN LOUGHRAN SONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "OMAGH",
        "postalCode": "BT79 9HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Termon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BRENDAN LOUGHRAN SONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Peggy@brendanloughran.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2880761013",
        "telephone": "+44 2880761313"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015858-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7265000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015858-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2024 · 015858-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015858-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-20T13:50:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29548",
    "name": "Arbour Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015858-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18901",
          "name": "BRENDAN LOUGHRAN SONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE North Region by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Derry"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Competitive Land, Design and Build Framework for NIHE North Region",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE North Region by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29548",
      "name": "Arbour Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT62 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18-22 Carleton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arbour Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "procurementarbourhousing.org",
        "email": "procurement@arbourhousing.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2838339795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18901",
      "name": "BRENDAN LOUGHRAN SONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "OMAGH",
        "postalCode": "BT79 9HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Termon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BRENDAN LOUGHRAN SONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Peggy@brendanloughran.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2880761013",
        "telephone": "+44 2880761313"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015858-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7265000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015858-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Apr 2023 · 010646-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010646-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-13T13:28:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29548",
    "name": "Arbour Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 17000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to 24 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE North Region by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Competitive Land, Design and Build Framework for NIHE North Region",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-16T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-16T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE North Region by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29548",
      "name": "Arbour Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT62 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18-22 Carleton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arbour Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
        "name": "procurementarbourhousing.org",
        "email": "procurement@arbourhousing.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2838339795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}