Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Buyer: Arbour Housing →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE Belfast, North and South Regions (all of NI) by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Building construction work, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 670 | 6.5 median · 29.5 average (4 of 670 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 670 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b65b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056831-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 16:09:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056831-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | tender | 056831-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056831-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T17:09:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b65b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCV-1847-JBHT",
"name": "Arbour Housing Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b65b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Framework Agreement may be extended by a further 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Competitive Land, Design and Build Framework for NIHE Belfast, North and South Regions",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T17:09:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE Belfast, North and South Regions (all of NI) by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCV-1847-JBHT",
"name": "Arbour Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT62 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18/22 Carleton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCV-1847-JBHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@arbourhousing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056831-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T17:09:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b65b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCV-1847-JBHT",
"name": "Arbour Housing Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b65b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Framework Agreement may be extended by a further 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Competitive Land, Design and Build Framework for NIHE Belfast, North and South Regions",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T17:09:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE Belfast, North and South Regions (all of NI) by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCV-1847-JBHT",
"name": "Arbour Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT62 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18/22 Carleton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCV-1847-JBHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@arbourhousing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}