Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Arbour Housing →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE Belfast, North and South Regions by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural and related services, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,283 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,274 of 7,283 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,404 of 7,283 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 933 | 10 median · 16.5 average (6 of 933 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (7 of 933 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05facc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085085-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 16:12:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085085-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 085085-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085085-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T16:12:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05facc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCV-1847-JBHT",
"name": "Arbour Housing Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AH/CLDB/DCSDC/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Framework agreement may be extended for a two year period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded on a MAT basis with 60% allocated to price and 40% to quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Competitive Land, Design and Build Framework for Derry City and Strabane Council Area",
"value": {
"amount": 4400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085085-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085085-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:12:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please refer to tender documentation "
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE Belfast, North and South Regions by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCV-1847-JBHT",
"name": "Arbour Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT62 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18/22 Carleton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCV-1847-JBHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@arbourhousing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085085-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T16:12:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05facc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCV-1847-JBHT",
"name": "Arbour Housing Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AH/CLDB/DCSDC/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Framework agreement may be extended for a two year period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded on a MAT basis with 60% allocated to price and 40% to quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Competitive Land, Design and Build Framework for Derry City and Strabane Council Area",
"value": {
"amount": 4400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085085-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085085-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:12:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please refer to tender documentation "
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The project is for the delivery of social housing units in NIHE Belfast, North and South Regions by means of a Design and Build Framework Agreement in which the Economic Operators provide the land, designs, and constructs the scheme for Arbour Housing in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employer's requirements and Statutory Body requirements. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must not provide less than 5 units.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCV-1847-JBHT",
"name": "Arbour Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT62 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18/22 Carleton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCV-1847-JBHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@arbourhousing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}