TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Community Eye Care Services (CUES, Cataract Post-Operative follow up, Repeat Intraocular Pressure (IOP) Testing and Paediatric Community Ophthalmology Services) for NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB

Health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board: "Provision of Community Eye Care Services (CUES, Cataract Post-Operative follow up, Repeat Intraocular Pressure (IOP) Testing and Paediatric Community Ophthalmology Services) for NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
64.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 17 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published13 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST
Last source update13 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0661f8
What is being bought
This is an Intention to Award Notice pursuant to Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of Community Eye Care Services for NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB). A Direct Award C Process is being followed. The incumbent provider, Primary Eyecare Services (PES), is performing satisfactorily under the existing contract and has been assessed as likely to satisfy the requirements of the proposed new contract, which is not significantly changed. (The service is VAT exempt.)
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    13 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    13 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    4 Mar 2026, 12:46 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    4 Mar 2026, 12:46 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    4 Mar 2026, 12:46 GMT
  6. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract for the provision of Community Eye Care Services (CUES, Cataract Post-Operative follow up, Repeat Intraocular Pressure (IOP) Testing and Paediatric Community Ophthalmology Services) for NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The contract has now formally been awarded via the PSR Direct Award Process C. The contract award took place after the standstill period successfully concluded at midnight on 17th March 2026. The contract term is 1 year from 1 April 2026 with the option to extend for one further year subject to mutual agreement. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £3,622,898.00.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    13 Apr 2026, 15:50 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-78244
View buyer profile
  • NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    Kirkham House, John Comyn Drive, Perdiswell, Worcester, UKG12, WR3 7NS
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published