Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075140-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:17:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185621",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-CP-63762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years in 12 month increments"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board is seeking a suitably qualified provider to deliver a comprehensive community dental sedation service for eligible residents of Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan.\nThe service will provide assessment, treatment planning, conscious sedation and dental treatment for children, young people and adults who require sedation to facilitate dental care due to anxiety, disability, medical conditions or complex clinical needs. The successful provider will be responsible for delivering safe, effective and high-quality care, supported by robust clinical governance, quality assurance and patient safety arrangements.\nThe service aims to improve access to dental treatment within a community setting, reduce reliance on hospital-based services and support the delivery of care closer to home. Providers will be expected to demonstrate a strong commitment to patient experience, continuous improvement, workforce development, sustainability and wider social value outcomes. The contract will commence on 1 November 2026 for an initial period of one year, with the option to extend for a further two years in 12-month increments",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Community Dental Sedation Services for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"value": {
"amount": 319368,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) - F03 - Oct 2026"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A community-based dental sedation service providing assessment, treatment planning and conscious sedation for eligible children, young people and adults, supporting safe access to dental treatment closer to home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185621",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nProcurement documents, including detailed instructions on how to submit bids and the required information, are available at the following link: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The criteria for contract award decisions can also be found there.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=165067\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=168590\n(WA Ref:168590)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075140-2026 · tender
{
"id": "075140-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:17:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185621",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-CP-63762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years in 12 month increments"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board is seeking a suitably qualified provider to deliver a comprehensive community dental sedation service for eligible residents of Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan.\nThe service will provide assessment, treatment planning, conscious sedation and dental treatment for children, young people and adults who require sedation to facilitate dental care due to anxiety, disability, medical conditions or complex clinical needs. The successful provider will be responsible for delivering safe, effective and high-quality care, supported by robust clinical governance, quality assurance and patient safety arrangements.\nThe service aims to improve access to dental treatment within a community setting, reduce reliance on hospital-based services and support the delivery of care closer to home. Providers will be expected to demonstrate a strong commitment to patient experience, continuous improvement, workforce development, sustainability and wider social value outcomes. The contract will commence on 1 November 2026 for an initial period of one year, with the option to extend for a further two years in 12-month increments",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Community Dental Sedation Services for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"value": {
"amount": 319368,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) - F03 - Oct 2026"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A community-based dental sedation service providing assessment, treatment planning and conscious sedation for eligible children, young people and adults, supporting safe access to dental treatment closer to home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185621",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nProcurement documents, including detailed instructions on how to submit bids and the required information, are available at the following link: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The criteria for contract award decisions can also be found there.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=165067\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=168590\n(WA Ref:168590)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}