Provision of Co-occurring Mental Health, Alcohol & Drug (COMHAD) Services
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
What is being bought
COMHAD supports both Bromley mental health and Bromley substance misuse services that enable the long-term recovery, rehabilitation, and social re-integration of people in Bromley affected by co-occurring substance use and mental ill health. COMHAD is a small element of a wider mental health service but an important pathway as it avoids excluding people because of their alcohol/drug use. COMHAD also provides a pathway for those who may otherwise be excluded from drug and alcohol treatment services due to their mental health issues. Residents with COMHAD challenges represent a significant proportion of the treatment population across both the mental health service (Oxleas) and the substance use service. Effective collaboration between these services is essential to achieving the best outcomes for individuals accessing support.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,758 | 1 median · 35.9 average (6,526 of 14,758 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,387 of 14,758 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085231-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 09:25:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 085231-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056473-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "085231-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T09:25:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169845",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a0b",
"title": "Provision of Co-occurring Mental Health, Alcohol & Drug (COMHAD) Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 or the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process A. \nThe Service will commence on 1st April 2026 for a period of 3 years years ending on 31st March 2029 with an approximate lifetime value of the Service of £511,310"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "COMHAD supports both Bromley mental health and Bromley substance misuse services that enable the long-term recovery, rehabilitation, and social re-integration of people in Bromley affected by co-occurring substance use and mental ill health.\nCOMHAD is a small element of a wider mental health service but an important pathway as it avoids excluding people because of their alcohol/drug use. COMHAD also provides a pathway for those who may otherwise be excluded from drug and alcohol treatment services due to their mental health issues.\nResidents with COMHAD challenges represent a significant proportion of the treatment population across both the mental health service (Oxleas) and the substance use service. Effective collaboration between these services is essential to achieving the best outcomes for individuals accessing support.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169845",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR11AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a0b",
"legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
"schemeEntered": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085231-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "085231-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T09:25:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169845",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a0b",
"title": "Provision of Co-occurring Mental Health, Alcohol & Drug (COMHAD) Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 or the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process A. \nThe Service will commence on 1st April 2026 for a period of 3 years years ending on 31st March 2029 with an approximate lifetime value of the Service of £511,310"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "COMHAD supports both Bromley mental health and Bromley substance misuse services that enable the long-term recovery, rehabilitation, and social re-integration of people in Bromley affected by co-occurring substance use and mental ill health.\nCOMHAD is a small element of a wider mental health service but an important pathway as it avoids excluding people because of their alcohol/drug use. COMHAD also provides a pathway for those who may otherwise be excluded from drug and alcohol treatment services due to their mental health issues.\nResidents with COMHAD challenges represent a significant proportion of the treatment population across both the mental health service (Oxleas) and the substance use service. Effective collaboration between these services is essential to achieving the best outcomes for individuals accessing support.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169845",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR11AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a0b",
"legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
"schemeEntered": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Sept 2025 · 056473-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "056473-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-15T10:53:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141211",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056473-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160842",
"name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a0b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "COMHAD supports both Bromley mental health and Bromley substance misuse services that enable the long-term recovery, rehabilitation, and social re-integration of people in Bromley affected by co-occurring substance use and mental ill health. Bromley has a higher proportion (37%) of new clients presenting with a co-occurring mental health condition compared to England (24%). Within acute mental health settings up to 70% of clients have co-occurring needs. Substance use continues to be a significant factor in hospital admissions and serious incidents. Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust is uniquely positioned to deliver COMHAD provision due to:\n➢ Exclusive access to patient records within community mental health services\n➢ Ability to identify and support eligible individuals\n➢ Supporting a 'no wrong door' approach, residents can access support regardless of their entry point, mental health or substance use services.\nThird parties could not access the necessary information to deliver COMHAD effectively. \nCOMHAD provision is clinically embedded within community mental health services. In essence, COMHAD is not a standalone service, it functions as an integrated component of community mental health provision. Disaggregating it could compromise service quality, patient safety and statutory compliance.\nThe Award has been made following Direct Award Process A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023 Regulations. \nThe contract will be for a period of three years commencing on 1st April 2026 with a whole life value of £511.310.00 Additional information: The Contract to Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust was awarded via the Direct Award A process of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023. Justification for the Direct\nAward include:\n•\tThe current existing contract is ending 31 March 2026. \n•\tThe proposed contract terms and conditions are not changing. \n•\tThe London Borough of Bromley, in partnership with the ICB (Integrated Care Board), already commissions Oxleas to provide community mental health services. This integrated arrangement supports joined-up care pathways, which are essential for residents with co-occurring conditions. \n•\tThe London Borough of Bromley is satisfied that the provision offered by the current provider (Oxleas) is of a good standard. The service is meetings clinical, operational and safeguarding expectations. \n•\tOxleas is uniquely positioned to deliver COMHAD provision due to: \n ➢ Exclusive access to patient records within community\n mental health services \n ➢ Ability to identify and support eligible individuals \n ➢ Supporting a 'no wrong door' approach, residents can\n access support regardless of their entry point, mental \n health or substance use services. \n•\tThird parties could not access the necessary information to deliver COMHAD effectively. This could compromise the Council's ability to meet its statutory duties under health and social care legislation. \n•\tCOMHAD provision is clinically embedded within community mental health services. Disaggregating it would: \n • Fragment care \n • Introduce clinical risk \n • Undermine service efficiency and service user outcomes. \nWhich would all result in the provider not being able to fulfil the\n requirements of the contract. \n•\tA direct award to the community mental health provider in Bromley aligns with local practice across SEL (South East London) and Bromley's neighbouring boroughs. COMHAD provision is consistently delivered by the community mental health provider in each borough and reflects a regional best practice model, reinforcing the appropriateness of a direct award to Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust. \n•\tCOMHAD is not a standalone service, it functions as an integrated component of community mental health provision. Disaggregating it could compromise service quality, patient safety and statutory compliance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No Realistic Alternative Provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The service will be undertaken within the London Borough of Bromley."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Co-occurring Mental Health, Alcohol & Drug (COMHAD) Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "COMHAD supports both Bromley mental health and Bromley substance misuse services that enable the long-term recovery, rehabilitation, and social re-integration of people in Bromley affected by co-occurring substance use and mental ill health.\nCOMHAD is a small element of a wider mental health service but an important pathway as it avoids excluding people because of their alcohol/drug use. COMHAD also provides a pathway for those who may otherwise be excluded from drug and alcohol treatment services due to their mental health issues.\nResidents with COMHAD challenges represent a significant proportion of the treatment population across both the mental health service (Oxleas) and the substance use service. Effective collaboration between these services is essential to achieving the best outcomes for individuals accessing support.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract was awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023, in particular Direct Award A of the Regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141211",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR11AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160842",
"name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Dartford, Kent",
"postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood House, Pinewood Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160843",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand, Holborn."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056473-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 511310,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056473-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Health Care services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023 confirmation of contract award notice. The contract to Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust has been award in accordance with\nDirect Award A process of the Regulations. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of either the Public Contract Regulations 2025 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to\nthis award.\nThe Award was approved by the Council's Director of Public Health on 28th August 2025. No conflicts of Interest were identified among the officers proposing the Award or Director \nwho Approved the Award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}