← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Clinical Psychologist

Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →

BuyerDarlington Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Clinical Psychologist needed for childrens services

Delivery location

UKC13

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of Clinical Psychologist time to workforce upskill children's services and provide support and guidance across in house fostering and in house residential to support placement stability. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process; and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is 2 years. This is a new service through an existing provider; The dates which the services are intended to be provided are between April 2026 and April 2028.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,366 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,326 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer112 median · 47.3 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)9 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC13162 median · 47.3 average (3 of 16 with a bid count)8 average (4 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033706-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£165,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0681db
Latest release ID033706-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 11:19:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026award, contract033706-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033706-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-14T12:19:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033706-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
          "name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00259",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Clinical Psychologist time to workforce upskill children's services and provide support and guidance across in house fostering and in house residential to support placement stability.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process; and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is 2 years.\nThis is a new service through an existing provider;\nThe dates which the services are intended to be provided are between April 2026 and April 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Clinical Psychologist",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Clinical Psychologist needed for childrens services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL15QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jackie Elliott",
        "email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
      "name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 2TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179962",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "Dl1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033706-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033706-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th April 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny written representations, please contact jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk\nAward decision-makers include Assistant Director - Childrens Services. \nIn line with the requirements the key criteria used to make a decision includes the following:\nThe provider has an established positive record for delivery of this provision with a strong focus on workforce upskilling and placement stability and has the ability to progress children through the pathways for mental health support if required.  \nThe provider is experienced having provided this service for another local authority.  \nThe service requirement will focus on supporting children within the care of the Authority and support them from their exposure to any health inequalities. \nThe service will support placement stability and as a result have a positive impact to provide support providing value for money.\nThe decision was based on the assessment of the provider's ability to deliver high‑quality, safe and effective services, demonstrate value for money, and meet the our requirements, including service quality, workforce capability, continuity of care, and alignment with commissioning objectives.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033706-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033706-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-14T12:19:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033706-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
          "name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00259",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Clinical Psychologist time to workforce upskill children's services and provide support and guidance across in house fostering and in house residential to support placement stability.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process; and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is 2 years.\nThis is a new service through an existing provider;\nThe dates which the services are intended to be provided are between April 2026 and April 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Clinical Psychologist",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Clinical Psychologist needed for childrens services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143723",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL15QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jackie Elliott",
        "email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
      "name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 2TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179962",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "Dl1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033706-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033706-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th April 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny written representations, please contact jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk\nAward decision-makers include Assistant Director - Childrens Services. \nIn line with the requirements the key criteria used to make a decision includes the following:\nThe provider has an established positive record for delivery of this provision with a strong focus on workforce upskilling and placement stability and has the ability to progress children through the pathways for mental health support if required.  \nThe provider is experienced having provided this service for another local authority.  \nThe service requirement will focus on supporting children within the care of the Authority and support them from their exposure to any health inequalities. \nThe service will support placement stability and as a result have a positive impact to provide support providing value for money.\nThe decision was based on the assessment of the provider's ability to deliver high‑quality, safe and effective services, demonstrate value for money, and meet the our requirements, including service quality, workforce capability, continuity of care, and alignment with commissioning objectives.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}