Provision of Clinical Pathology Services
What is being bought
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for lab testing services. The service includes testing a wide range of patient and environment specimens to detect the presence of pathogenic microorganisms.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 29,016 | 1 median · 23.4 average (16,208 of 29,016 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,538 of 29,016 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06565a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033393-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 14:58:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 033393-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014439-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033393-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T15:58:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06565a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-211212300",
"name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06565a",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Pathology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded to Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust using direct award process C.\nThe services are intended to be provided for a term of 12 months from 1st March 2026 with an optional extension for 2X12 months.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £500,941.26 (VAT Not Applicable)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for lab testing services. The service includes testing a wide range of patient and environment specimens to detect the presence of pathogenic microorganisms.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-211212300",
"name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL36HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hollyhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cddft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "211212300",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cddft.sclprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033393-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033393-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T15:58:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06565a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-211212300",
"name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06565a",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Pathology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded to Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust using direct award process C.\nThe services are intended to be provided for a term of 12 months from 1st March 2026 with an optional extension for 2X12 months.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £500,941.26 (VAT Not Applicable)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for lab testing services. The service includes testing a wide range of patient and environment specimens to detect the presence of pathogenic microorganisms.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-211212300",
"name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL36HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hollyhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cddft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "211212300",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cddft.sclprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Feb 2026 · 014439-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "014439-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-17T15:28:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06565a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-211212300",
"name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014439-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06565a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for lab testing services and intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). \nThe estimated value of the contract is £500,941.26 (VAT Not Applicable)\nThe services are intended to be provided for a term of 12 months from 1st March 2026 with an optional extension for 2X12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Clinical Pathology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for lab testing services. The service includes testing a wide range of patient and environment specimens to detect the presence of pathogenic microorganisms.",
"reviewDetails": "Position: Chief Finance Officer",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27/02/2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR using direct award process C.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-211212300",
"name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL36HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hollyhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cddft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "211212300",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cddft.sclprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RR7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174734",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL36HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darlington Memorial Hospital,Hollyhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cddft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014439-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500941.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014439-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward decision-makers:\nNicola Sherriff\nChristina Parks\nBased on the assessment and PSR decision making process (taking into account, key criteria; quality, value, integration, inequalities and access), the authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nThe authority is proposing a new contract to replace the existing contract at the end of its term and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.\nThe authority is of the view that the existing provider is satisfying the contract to a sufficient standard and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 27/02/2026 (8 working days from publication) via email to: cddft.sclprocurement@nhs.net\nNo conflicts of interest were identified during the procurement process.\nNo subcontracting is expected.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}