← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Client Support Consultancy Services Framework

Buyer: West Sussex County Council →

Participate on atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Sussex County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Mar 2026
Value£2,400,000
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Client Support Consultancy Services Framework for WSCC

Categories

Highways consultancy services 71311210Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Evaluation consultancy services 79419000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,400,000
Contract periodFrom 11 May 2026 to 10 May 2034

Award criteria
Quality — This tender will be accessed using PQP. (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related services, Evaluation consultancy services, Highways consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Highways consultancy services (71311210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3543 median · 31.7 average (842 of 3,354 with a bid count)3.7 average (937 of 3,354 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26913.5 median · 16.8 average (4 of 269 with a bid count)8 average (4 of 269 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0551b8
Latest release ID018692-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 18:53:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018692-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-27T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-18T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsPlease access the tender documents using this link : https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100001JgxkNIAR&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Submission details can be found on the ITT.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026tenderUpdate018692-2026
2 Mar 2026tender018395-2026
23 Jun 2025planning034384-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T18:53:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-67348",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This tender will be accessed using PQP."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Client Support Consultancy Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-4001",
        "url": "https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100001JgxkNIAR&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
        "description": "Please access the tender pack via the weblink provided.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "018692-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018692-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T18:53:18Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "018692-2026",
        "description": "Changes to Links related to access to the tender documentation."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "This is an 8 year open framework. The framework will be re-opened in years 3 & 6,\nallowing new suppliers to join at these defined points during the life of the framework to\nensure continued competition and access to the latest market offerings.",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Client Support Consultancy Services Framework for WSCC",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please access the tender documents using this link : https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100001JgxkNIAR&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nSubmission details can be found on the ITT.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nana Apawudza",
        "email": "nana.apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018692-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T18:53:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-67348",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This tender will be accessed using PQP."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Client Support Consultancy Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-4001",
        "url": "https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100001JgxkNIAR&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
        "description": "Please access the tender pack via the weblink provided.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "018692-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018692-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T18:53:18Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "018692-2026",
        "description": "Changes to Links related to access to the tender documentation."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "This is an 8 year open framework. The framework will be re-opened in years 3 & 6,\nallowing new suppliers to join at these defined points during the life of the framework to\nensure continued competition and access to the latest market offerings.",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Client Support Consultancy Services Framework for WSCC",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please access the tender documents using this link : https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100001JgxkNIAR&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nSubmission details can be found on the ITT.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nana Apawudza",
        "email": "nana.apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2026 · 018395-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "018395-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T12:28:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-67348",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "This tender will be accessed using PQP."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Client Support Consultancy Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-4001",
        "url": "https://atamis-7669--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07N100001JgxkNIAR&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-7669.lightning.force.com",
        "description": "Please access the tender pack via the weblink provided.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "018395-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018395-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T12:28:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "This is an 8 year open framework. The framework will be re-opened in years 3 & 6,\nallowing new suppliers to join at these defined points during the life of the framework to\nensure continued competition and access to the latest market offerings.",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Client Support Consultancy Services Framework for WSCC",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please access the tender documents using this link : https://atamis-7669--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07N100001JgxkNIAR&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-7669.lightning.force.com\nSubmission details can be found on the ITT.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nana Apawudza",
        "email": "nana.apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2025 · 034384-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "034384-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-23T13:14:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-67348",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-01-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Client Support Consultancy Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of Client Support Consultancy Services Framework for WSCC",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nana Apawudza",
        "email": "nana.apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034384-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034384-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-23T13:14:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Early Market Engagement was conducted with current contractors already on the Framework. A short questionnaire was used to understand preferred contract length and the NEC4 contract arrangement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}