← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Cleaning Services

Buyer: APUC →

BuyerAPUC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Provision of Cleaning Services

Delivery location

UKM63

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The college is seeking Contractors for provision of cleaning services for all 6 sites encompassed by this tender.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM63216 median · 33.4 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)8 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000081-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£185,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fca4
Latest release ID000081-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 03 2024 09:38:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jan 2024award, contract000081-2024
2 Dec 2021tender029998-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000081-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-03T09:38:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fca4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36586",
    "name": "APUC"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000675765"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000081-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62279",
          "name": "ALLAN INGRAM INDUSTRIAL CLEANING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-WHC-13273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The college is seeking Contractors for provision of cleaning services for all 6 sites encompassed by this tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36586",
      "name": "APUC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM63",
        "locality": "Fort William",
        "postalCode": "PH33 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "07823531690"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.whc.uhi.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Fraser",
        "email": "jfraser@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62279",
      "name": "ALLAN INGRAM INDUSTRIAL CLEANING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM63",
        "locality": "Fort William",
        "postalCode": "PH33 6RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Nevis Bank Industrial , Croft Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ALLAN INGRAM INDUSTRIAL CLEANING SERVICES LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13215",
      "name": "Fort William Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fort William",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fort William Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000081-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000081-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:754310)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jan 2024 · 000081-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000081-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-03T09:38:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fca4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36586",
    "name": "APUC"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000675765"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000081-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62279",
          "name": "ALLAN INGRAM INDUSTRIAL CLEANING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-WHC-13273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The college is seeking Contractors for provision of cleaning services for all 6 sites encompassed by this tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36586",
      "name": "APUC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM63",
        "locality": "Fort William",
        "postalCode": "PH33 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "07823531690"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.whc.uhi.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Fraser",
        "email": "jfraser@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62279",
      "name": "ALLAN INGRAM INDUSTRIAL CLEANING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM63",
        "locality": "Fort William",
        "postalCode": "PH33 6RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Nevis Bank Industrial , Croft Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ALLAN INGRAM INDUSTRIAL CLEANING SERVICES LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13215",
      "name": "Fort William Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fort William",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fort William Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000081-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000081-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:754310)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Dec 2021 · 029998-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029998-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-02T17:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fca4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36586",
    "name": "APUC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-WHC-13273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The college is seeking Contractors for provision of cleaning services for all 6 sites encompassed by this tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-28T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-28T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-28T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36586",
      "name": "APUC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM63",
        "locality": "Fort William",
        "postalCode": "PH33 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "07823531690"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.whc.uhi.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Julie Fraser",
        "email": "jfraser@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13215",
      "name": "Fort William Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fort William",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fort William Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 20228. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:675765)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}