Lot 1
Surveys for Class Entry for Existing Ships
Surveys for Class Entry for Existing Ships
UKM
Surveys for Class Entry for Existing Ships
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vessel registration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Vessel registration services (63726100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 675 | 3 median · 9.5 average (159 of 675 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (186 of 675 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 18 | 1.5 median · 2.8 average (6 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0582af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046610-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 14:31:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046610-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046610-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T15:31:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10325",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806587"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "046610-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157205",
"name": "Lloyd's Register EMEA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OIC/PROC/1910 NCA504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Surveys for Class Entry for Existing Ships"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63726100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel registration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Classification Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surveys for Class Entry for Existing Ships",
"classification": {
"id": "63726100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel registration services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is possible for other IACS members to quote for the classification services but the age of the fleet presents several challenges.\nOther providers have been approached, however, they are not interested in Vessels of this age profile as apparently it will bring their age profile of ship classed up which they do not want.\nThe vessels currently carry various memorandum on the Lloyds classification particularly on the engine blocks, which may cause difficulties for transfer of classification should another provider be appointed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10325",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orkneyharbours.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11522",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brucepinkerton@hotmail.com",
"telephone": "+44 1856873535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157205",
"name": "Lloyd's Register EMEA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lloyd's Register EMEA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40733",
"name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046610-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 204000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046610-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:806587)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046610-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T15:31:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10325",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806587"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "046610-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157205",
"name": "Lloyd's Register EMEA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OIC/PROC/1910 NCA504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Surveys for Class Entry for Existing Ships"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63726100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel registration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Classification Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surveys for Class Entry for Existing Ships",
"classification": {
"id": "63726100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel registration services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is possible for other IACS members to quote for the classification services but the age of the fleet presents several challenges.\nOther providers have been approached, however, they are not interested in Vessels of this age profile as apparently it will bring their age profile of ship classed up which they do not want.\nThe vessels currently carry various memorandum on the Lloyds classification particularly on the engine blocks, which may cause difficulties for transfer of classification should another provider be appointed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10325",
"name": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM65",
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orkneyharbours.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11522",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orkney Islands Council (Harbour Authority)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brucepinkerton@hotmail.com",
"telephone": "+44 1856873535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157205",
"name": "Lloyd's Register EMEA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lloyd's Register EMEA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40733",
"name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkwall",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046610-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 204000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046610-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:806587)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}