← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Leicester City Council (LCC) wishes to appoint a single provider to enter a contract for the provision of “next generation” Wi-Fi and support services to replace their legacy wireless network equipment across our corporate estate. The objective of this contract is to initially replace all the existing end of life Wi-Fi controllers at the Councils Data Centre and initially deploy and replace the Wi-Fi access points with next generation Wi-Fi 6 enabled units across the following sites only: • City Hall • Halford House

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Leicester City Council (LCC) wishes to appoint a single provider to enter a contract for the provision of “next generation” Wi-Fi and support services to replace their legacy wireless network equipment across our corporate estate. The objective of this contract is to initially replace all the existing end of life Wi-Fi controllers at the Councils Data Centre and initially deploy and replace the Wi-Fi access points with next generation Wi-Fi 6 enabled units across the following sites only: • City Hall • Halford House

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 10%
price — 90%%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 2.6 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF21473.5 median · 4.8 average (20 of 47 with a bid count)1.4 average (20 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services

Statusactive
SupplierCDW Limited

Contracts

Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044460
Latest release ID018225-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 12 2024 15:13:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2024award, contract018225-2024
25 Mar 2024tenderUpdate009588-2024
29 Feb 2024tender006549-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018225-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 140697.28,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 479697.28,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 140697.28,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 479697.28,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-12T16:13:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044460",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1813",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018225-2024-1",
      "title": "Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116017",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN713548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) wishes to appoint a single provider to enter a contract for the\nprovision of “next generation” Wi-Fi and support services to replace their legacy wireless\nnetwork equipment across our corporate estate.\nThe objective of this contract is to initially replace all the existing end of life Wi-Fi controllers\nat the Councils Data Centre and initially deploy and replace the Wi-Fi access points with next\ngeneration Wi-Fi 6 enabled units across the following sites only:\n• City Hall\n• Halford House",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90%%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) wishes to appoint a single provider to enter a contract for the\nprovision of “next generation” Wi-Fi and support services to replace their legacy wireless\nnetwork equipment across our corporate estate.\nThe objective of this contract is to initially replace all the existing end of life Wi-Fi controllers\nat the Councils Data Centre and initially deploy and replace the Wi-Fi access points with next\ngeneration Wi-Fi 6 enabled units across the following sites only:\n• City Hall\n• Halford House",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1813",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bosworth House, 9-15 Princess Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Pamela Chirara",
        "email": "pamela.chirara@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164543502"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116017",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2578",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018225-2024-1",
      "title": "Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018225-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Jun 2024 · 018225-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018225-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 140697.28,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 479697.28,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 140697.28,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 479697.28,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-12T16:13:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044460",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1813",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018225-2024-1",
      "title": "Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116017",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN713548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) wishes to appoint a single provider to enter a contract for the\nprovision of “next generation” Wi-Fi and support services to replace their legacy wireless\nnetwork equipment across our corporate estate.\nThe objective of this contract is to initially replace all the existing end of life Wi-Fi controllers\nat the Councils Data Centre and initially deploy and replace the Wi-Fi access points with next\ngeneration Wi-Fi 6 enabled units across the following sites only:\n• City Hall\n• Halford House",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90%%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) wishes to appoint a single provider to enter a contract for the\nprovision of “next generation” Wi-Fi and support services to replace their legacy wireless\nnetwork equipment across our corporate estate.\nThe objective of this contract is to initially replace all the existing end of life Wi-Fi controllers\nat the Councils Data Centre and initially deploy and replace the Wi-Fi access points with next\ngeneration Wi-Fi 6 enabled units across the following sites only:\n• City Hall\n• Halford House",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1813",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bosworth House, 9-15 Princess Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Pamela Chirara",
        "email": "pamela.chirara@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164543502"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116017",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2578",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018225-2024-1",
      "title": "Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018225-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2024 · 009588-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009588-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-25T12:23:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044460",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN713548",
    "title": "Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-19T10:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-05T10:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) wishes to appoint a single provider to enter a contract for the provision of “next generation” Wi-Fi and support services to replace their legacy wireless network equipment across our corporate estate.\nThe objective of this contract is to initially replace all the existing end of life Wi-Fi controllers at the Councils Data Centre and initially deploy and replace the Wi-Fi access points with next generation Wi-Fi 6 enabled units across the following sites only:\n• City Hall\n• Halford House",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Pamela Chirara",
        "email": "pamela.chirara@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164543502"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Feb 2024 · 006549-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006549-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-29T15:15:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044460",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN713548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) wishes to appoint a single provider to enter a contract for the provision of “next generation” Wi-Fi and support services to replace their legacy wireless network equipment across our corporate estate.\nThe objective of this contract is to initially replace all the existing end of life Wi-Fi controllers at the Councils Data Centre and initially deploy and replace the Wi-Fi access points with next generation Wi-Fi 6 enabled units across the following sites only:\n•\tCity Hall\n•\tHalford House",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-05T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-05T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) wishes to appoint a single provider to enter a contract for the provision of “next generation” Wi-Fi and support services to replace their legacy wireless network equipment across our corporate estate.\nThe objective of this contract is to initially replace all the existing end of life Wi-Fi controllers at the Councils Data Centre and initially deploy and replace the Wi-Fi access points with next generation Wi-Fi 6 enabled units across the following sites only:\n•\tCity Hall\n•\tHalford House",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-05T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=808d5902-12d7-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=808d5902-12d7-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Pamela Chirara",
        "email": "pamela.chirara@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164543502"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2578",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}