← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Child Protection Medical and Initial Health Assessment Service

Buyer: Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerCentral and North West London NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£35,000
Published6 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust (CNWL) is intending to commission a short-term contract for Child Protection Medical Services and Initial Health Assessments for Milton Keynes, with a proposed contract term of maximum 6 months (the “Proposed Contract”). This notice is to invite engagement with potential suppliers, to scope market interest, supplier capability, and to inform the PSR process to be followed.

Delivery location

UKI7

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a transparency notice to notify the market of CNWL’s intention to commission a short-term contract for Child Protection Medical Services and Initial Health Assessments for Milton Keynes, with a proposed contract term of maximum 6 months (the “Proposed Contract”). This notice is to invite engagement with potential suppliers, to scope market interest, supplier capability and to inform the PSR process to be followed. <br/>The provision of Child Protection Medical Services and Initial Health Assessments includes the following services:<br/>1) Child Protection Medical service for children aged over 2 where there is a concern regarding neglect, until the end of March 2026. A child protection examination is carried out to look for signs that a child or young person has been abused or neglected. This is different from a clinical examination, which aims to establish what is wrong with the child or young person and what treatment may be needed.<br/>2) Any under utilised capacity for CPMAs maybe used to deliver Initial Health Assessments for Looked After Children where appropriate. An Initial Health Assessment is carried out as a statutory health assessment within 20 working days of coming into care and needs to be carried out by a trained doctor.<br/><br/>CNWL invites any providers who consider they can deliver the services as described in the specification of requirements and this transparency notice , to express their interest in being considered for inclusion in any PSR procurement process, if it is decided to follow a PSR process. <br/>Any providers wishing to express an interest should read and familiarise themselves with Document 1 Market Engagement – Supplier Information Questionnaire, and Document 2 Service Specification and, complete the documents Document 1 Market Engagement – Supplier Information Questionnaire, within the Atamis project, the details of which are provided below. <br/>The opportunity to register an interest and submit a completed Document 1 Market Engagement – Supplier Information Questionnaire will be open for a period of 10 days, from the date of publishing this notice, before CNWL proceeds to consider the supplier responses and decide a procurement approach.<br/><br/>To register your interest, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference/name as detailed:<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Project reference: C393104<br/>Project Name: Child Protection Medical Services

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,8061 median · 28.5 average (11,061 of 21,806 with a bid count)2 average (12,146 of 21,806 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1319 median · 19 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7441.5 median · 5.4 average (12 of 44 with a bid count)1.1 average (14 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1941 median · 2.3 average (11 of 194 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 194 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£22,771 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £35,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a8c0
Latest release ID062512-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 06 2025 12:46:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2025planning062512-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T13:46:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66858",
    "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C393104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a transparency notice to notify the market of CNWL’s intention to commission a short-term contract for Child Protection Medical Services and Initial Health Assessments for Milton Keynes, with a proposed contract term of maximum 6 months (the “Proposed Contract”). This notice is to invite engagement with potential suppliers, to scope market interest, supplier capability and to inform the PSR process to be followed.  <br/>The provision of Child Protection Medical Services and Initial Health Assessments includes the following services:<br/>1)\tChild Protection Medical service for children aged over 2 where there is a concern regarding neglect, until the end of March 2026. A child protection examination is carried out to look for signs that a child or young person has been abused or neglected. This is different from a clinical examination, which aims to establish what is wrong with the child or young person and what treatment may be needed.<br/>2)\tAny under utilised capacity for CPMAs maybe used to deliver Initial Health Assessments for Looked After Children where appropriate. An Initial Health Assessment is carried out as a statutory health assessment within 20 working days of coming into care and needs to be carried out by a trained doctor.<br/><br/>CNWL invites any providers who consider they can deliver the services as described in the specification of requirements and this transparency notice , to express their interest in being considered for inclusion in any PSR procurement process, if it is decided to follow a PSR process. <br/>Any providers wishing to express an interest should read and familiarise themselves with Document 1 Market Engagement – Supplier Information Questionnaire, and Document 2 Service Specification and, complete the documents Document 1 Market Engagement – Supplier Information Questionnaire, within the Atamis project, the details of which are provided below. <br/>The opportunity to register an interest and submit a completed Document 1 Market Engagement – Supplier Information Questionnaire  will be open for a period of 10 days, from the date of publishing this notice, before  CNWL proceeds to consider the  supplier responses and decide a procurement approach.<br/><br/>To register your interest, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference/name as detailed:<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Project reference:  C393104<br/>Project Name: Child Protection Medical Services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Child Protection Medical and Initial Health Assessment Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust (CNWL) is intending to commission a short-term contract for Child Protection Medical Services and Initial Health Assessments for Milton Keynes, with a proposed contract term of maximum 6 months (the “Proposed Contract”). This notice is to invite engagement with potential suppliers, to scope market interest, supplier capability, and to inform the PSR process to be followed.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66858",
      "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cnwl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cnwl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerem Guney",
        "email": "kerem.guney@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement is being undertaken in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (legislation.gov.uk).<br/>The Provider Selection Regime process to be followed is to be decided by the Contracting Authority",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2025 · 062512-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "062512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T13:46:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66858",
    "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C393104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a transparency notice to notify the market of CNWL’s intention to commission a short-term contract for Child Protection Medical Services and Initial Health Assessments for Milton Keynes, with a proposed contract term of maximum 6 months (the “Proposed Contract”). This notice is to invite engagement with potential suppliers, to scope market interest, supplier capability and to inform the PSR process to be followed.  <br/>The provision of Child Protection Medical Services and Initial Health Assessments includes the following services:<br/>1)\tChild Protection Medical service for children aged over 2 where there is a concern regarding neglect, until the end of March 2026. A child protection examination is carried out to look for signs that a child or young person has been abused or neglected. This is different from a clinical examination, which aims to establish what is wrong with the child or young person and what treatment may be needed.<br/>2)\tAny under utilised capacity for CPMAs maybe used to deliver Initial Health Assessments for Looked After Children where appropriate. An Initial Health Assessment is carried out as a statutory health assessment within 20 working days of coming into care and needs to be carried out by a trained doctor.<br/><br/>CNWL invites any providers who consider they can deliver the services as described in the specification of requirements and this transparency notice , to express their interest in being considered for inclusion in any PSR procurement process, if it is decided to follow a PSR process. <br/>Any providers wishing to express an interest should read and familiarise themselves with Document 1 Market Engagement – Supplier Information Questionnaire, and Document 2 Service Specification and, complete the documents Document 1 Market Engagement – Supplier Information Questionnaire, within the Atamis project, the details of which are provided below. <br/>The opportunity to register an interest and submit a completed Document 1 Market Engagement – Supplier Information Questionnaire  will be open for a period of 10 days, from the date of publishing this notice, before  CNWL proceeds to consider the  supplier responses and decide a procurement approach.<br/><br/>To register your interest, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference/name as detailed:<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Project reference:  C393104<br/>Project Name: Child Protection Medical Services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Child Protection Medical and Initial Health Assessment Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust (CNWL) is intending to commission a short-term contract for Child Protection Medical Services and Initial Health Assessments for Milton Keynes, with a proposed contract term of maximum 6 months (the “Proposed Contract”). This notice is to invite engagement with potential suppliers, to scope market interest, supplier capability, and to inform the PSR process to be followed.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66858",
      "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cnwl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cnwl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerem Guney",
        "email": "kerem.guney@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement is being undertaken in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (legislation.gov.uk).<br/>The Provider Selection Regime process to be followed is to be decided by the Contracting Authority",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}