Lot 1
No lot description published.
As part of the ongoing delivery and subsequent decommissioning of their Clean Air Zones, DFT require a continuing Technical Service and Delivery Partner (TDSP) During the successful management of the Clean Air Zone (CAZ) TDSP service, the requirements have evolved throughout the years and are now necessitating a progressive decommissioning plan of the service. The current TDSP has built a decommissioning functionality into the service they currently provide which meets NO2 programme objectives until Local Authorities successfully achieve CAZ compliance. The sequence of planned decommissioning dates will mean that by the commencement of the proposed contract (July 2027) the incumbent supplier will have facilitated the orderly exit of two existing Local Authorities from the CAZ scheme (using their technical solution which is embedded within their incumbent platform) with a planned decommissioning exit for the final Local Authorities to exit the CAZ scheme 6 months ahead of expiry of the proposed contract in 2031.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051cf8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077558-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 09:44:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077558-2026 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024585-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077558-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:44:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of CAZ Technical Delivery Service Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 24 month extension which can be invoked in the event that Local Authorites require ongoing support and decomissioning post July 2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077558-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077558-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:44:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02755304",
"name": "INFORMED SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/25/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of CAZ Technical Delivery Service Provider",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the ongoing delivery and subsequent decommissioning of their Clean Air Zones, DFT require a continuing Technical Service and Delivery Partner (TDSP)\nDuring the successful management of the Clean Air Zone (CAZ) TDSP service, the requirements have evolved throughout the years and are now necessitating a progressive decommissioning plan of the service. The current TDSP has built a decommissioning functionality into the service they currently provide which meets NO2 programme objectives until Local Authorities successfully achieve CAZ compliance.\nThe sequence of planned decommissioning dates will mean that by the commencement of the proposed contract (July 2027) the incumbent supplier will have facilitated the orderly exit of two existing Local Authorities from the CAZ scheme (using their technical solution which is embedded within their incumbent platform) with a planned decommissioning exit for the final Local Authorities to exit the CAZ scheme 6 months ahead of expiry of the proposed contract in 2031.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a transparency notice to inform the market that the Department for Transport is proposing to directly award a contract to Informed Solutions for the provision of a TDSP for a period of 24 months from 28th July 2027 to 27th July 2029. \nThere is an optional 24-month extension available from 28th July 2029 to 27th July 2031. \nThe justification for the direct award to Informed Solutions is under Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act. \n6 The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nAt this point in time, and in accordance with the decommissioning timescales, it is unviable to run a competitive procurement exercise, followed by a complex design and build programme of work, in time to have a viable product in place which would be fit for purpose and attractive to a new provider for technical reasons.\nReplicating or transferring this decommissioning capability to a new supplier would require disproportionate rebuilding, integrating, and revalidating complex system components and interfaces, across a number of Local Authorities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Provision of CAZ Technical Delivery Service Provider",
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02755304",
"name": "INFORMED SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "ALTRINCHAM",
"postalCode": "WA14 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Bank"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02755304",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@informed.com",
"telephone": "1619422000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077558-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:44:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of CAZ Technical Delivery Service Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 24 month extension which can be invoked in the event that Local Authorites require ongoing support and decomissioning post July 2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077558-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077558-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:44:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02755304",
"name": "INFORMED SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/25/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of CAZ Technical Delivery Service Provider",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the ongoing delivery and subsequent decommissioning of their Clean Air Zones, DFT require a continuing Technical Service and Delivery Partner (TDSP)\nDuring the successful management of the Clean Air Zone (CAZ) TDSP service, the requirements have evolved throughout the years and are now necessitating a progressive decommissioning plan of the service. The current TDSP has built a decommissioning functionality into the service they currently provide which meets NO2 programme objectives until Local Authorities successfully achieve CAZ compliance.\nThe sequence of planned decommissioning dates will mean that by the commencement of the proposed contract (July 2027) the incumbent supplier will have facilitated the orderly exit of two existing Local Authorities from the CAZ scheme (using their technical solution which is embedded within their incumbent platform) with a planned decommissioning exit for the final Local Authorities to exit the CAZ scheme 6 months ahead of expiry of the proposed contract in 2031.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a transparency notice to inform the market that the Department for Transport is proposing to directly award a contract to Informed Solutions for the provision of a TDSP for a period of 24 months from 28th July 2027 to 27th July 2029. \nThere is an optional 24-month extension available from 28th July 2029 to 27th July 2031. \nThe justification for the direct award to Informed Solutions is under Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act. \n6 The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nAt this point in time, and in accordance with the decommissioning timescales, it is unviable to run a competitive procurement exercise, followed by a complex design and build programme of work, in time to have a viable product in place which would be fit for purpose and attractive to a new provider for technical reasons.\nReplicating or transferring this decommissioning capability to a new supplier would require disproportionate rebuilding, integrating, and revalidating complex system components and interfaces, across a number of Local Authorities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Provision of CAZ Technical Delivery Service Provider",
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02755304",
"name": "INFORMED SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "ALTRINCHAM",
"postalCode": "WA14 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Bank"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02755304",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@informed.com",
"telephone": "1619422000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024585-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T10:50:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cf8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating systems"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Clean Air Zone Technical Delivery & Support",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is not guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morriston",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024585-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024585-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:50:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}