Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of CAAi – MAA Regulator Coherency Contract.
Air-traffic control services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Provision of CAAi – MAA Regulator Coherency Contract.". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Aug 2024, 12:09 BST | Last source update6 Aug 2024, 12:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAir-traffic control services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048801 | ||
What is being bought
The Civil Aviation Authority are recognised as the only National Authority by the UK Government and EASA to be the independent body undertaking regulatory oversight of Civil Aviation in the UK including non-Military state aircraft. The CAAi will provide continued access to a Suitable Qualified and Experienced Personnel (SQEP) pool of staff to provide support to the MAA’s outputs in delivering coherent regulations, provision of support to the assurance of regulated community and provide the capability to discuss and develop frameworks for emerging risks, issues and novel/contentious technology that is fit for purpose. This will build on the support and engagement from a previous contract and allow continuity of SQEP support, reducing the resource and time to deliver required outputs which may otherwise be necessary.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
6 Aug 2024, 12:09 BST - Official notice release published
6 Aug 2024, 12:09 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Aug 2024, 12:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Civil Aviation Authority are recognised as the only National Authority by the UK Government and EASA to be the independent body undertaking regulatory oversight of Civil Aviation in the UK including non-Military state aircraft. The CAAi will provide continued access to a Suitable Qualified and Experienced Personnel (SQEP) pool of staff to provide support to the MAA’s outputs in delivering coherent regulations, provision of support to the assurance of regulated community and provide the capability to discuss and develop frameworks for emerging risks, issues and novel/contentious technology that is fit for purpose. This will build on the support and engagement from a previous contract and allow continuity of SQEP support, reducing the resource and time to deliver required outputs which may otherwise be necessary.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Aug 2024, 12:09 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CAA International Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of CAAi – MAA Regulator Coherency Contract. £250,000 · signed 21 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-120574Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Defence Safety Authority, part of the Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to award a contract to the Civil Aviation Authority International (CAAi) to obtain advice, guidance and collaboration on UK and European Civil Aviation Safety, Regulation and Aircraft Certification for a period of 5 years. The estimated contract value is £250k excluding VAT.
In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.
The Military Aviation Authority (“MAA”) is part of the Defence Safety Authority and is responsible for the registration and regulation of UK military air systems. While the provisions of the Air Navigation Order made pursuant to the Civil Aviation Act (1982) regulate air navigation in the UK, they do not apply to the MAA. However, in accordance with the Secretary of State for Defence, Health, Safety, and Environment Protection policy statement, it is required that the Authority maintain arrangements that produce outcomes that are, so far as reasonably practicable, at least as good as those required by UK legislation. Consequently, the MAA has established a regulatory framework that reflects the system established by the European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) for Civil Aviation. The CAAi is the only national authority to regulate UK civil aviation by the UK Government and EASA; therefore, they are the only authority what can provide the advice, guidance and collaboration on UK and European Civil Aviation Safety, Regulation and Aircraft Certification. Accordingly, this requirement can only be met by the CAAi. |