← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of bus service - Route 197

Buyer: LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerLONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

QC97301

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Public road transport services 60112000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of bus service route 197 for 7 years. Please note, costs posted on Find a Tender Service sometimes differ from those on the internet, this is due to post award negotiation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 604,59712 median · 24.3 average (3,857 of 4,597 with a bid count)1.4 average (3,877 of 4,597 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer641 median · 1.5 average (64 of 64 with a bid count)1 average (64 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI2681 median · 19.4 average (215 of 268 with a bid count)1.2 average (216 of 268 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025011-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£6,368,943

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e88
Latest release ID025011-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 10:32:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025011-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025011-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6037500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6637009,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:32:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175083",
    "name": "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:414342-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025011-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145551",
          "name": "London Central"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QC97301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Term of the agreement can be extended at the discretion of the contracting entity."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of bus service route 197 for 7 years. Please note, costs posted on Find a Tender Service sometimes differ from those on the internet, this is due to post award negotiation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of bus service - Route 197",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "QC97301",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175083",
      "name": "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Rampton",
        "email": "contracts.tendering@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145551",
      "name": "London Central",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Central",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025011-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6368943,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025011-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025011-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025011-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6037500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6637009,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:32:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175083",
    "name": "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:414342-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025011-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145551",
          "name": "London Central"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QC97301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Term of the agreement can be extended at the discretion of the contracting entity."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of bus service route 197 for 7 years. Please note, costs posted on Find a Tender Service sometimes differ from those on the internet, this is due to post award negotiation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of bus service - Route 197",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "QC97301",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175083",
      "name": "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Rampton",
        "email": "contracts.tendering@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145551",
      "name": "London Central",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Central",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025011-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6368943,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025011-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}