Lot 1
Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.
Buyer: Ordnance Survey →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.
UKJ32
Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 34 | 2.5 median · 6.7 average (16 of 34 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (17 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 540 | 4 median · 12.7 average (3 of 540 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 540 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c205 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014993-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 30 2021 17:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-08-06T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-08-06T17:05:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Data-services./49SJY2R6Z7 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2021 | tender | 014993-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014993-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-30T18:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c205",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6512",
"name": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPS2101.2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Building Attribute Data",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-06T17:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-06T17:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Data-services./49SJY2R6Z7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6512",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive, Nursling"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Government owned Limited company."
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "National Mapping Agency"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Data-services./49SJY2R6Z7",
"name": "Procurement - Alex Basset",
"email": "ProcurementGroup@os.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8456050505"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementgroup@os.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8456050505"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Data-services./49SJY2R6Z7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49SJY2R6Z7\n GO Reference: GO-2021630-PRO-18489259",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014993-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-30T18:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c205",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6512",
"name": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPS2101.2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Building Attribute Data",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-06T17:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-06T17:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Data-services./49SJY2R6Z7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6512",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive, Nursling"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Government owned Limited company."
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "National Mapping Agency"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Data-services./49SJY2R6Z7",
"name": "Procurement - Alex Basset",
"email": "ProcurementGroup@os.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8456050505"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementgroup@os.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8456050505"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Data-services./49SJY2R6Z7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49SJY2R6Z7\n GO Reference: GO-2021630-PRO-18489259",
"initiationType": "tender"
}