← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Breastfeeding Peer Support Services

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGGC) is seeking to work in partnership with a provider(s) to deliver 15 breastfeeding (infant feeding) support groups on a weekly basis. These will be delivered in agreed communities across the board area. The aim of this exercise is to gather current information and feedback from the market to: *Understand market availability in relation to the functionality required; and -The information to be provided will help us better understand the market and consider the way forward.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful organisation will deliver 15 weekly breastfeeding support groups (infant feeding support groups) across NHSGGC. Support will be provided to all families wishing to access support but the contract requires that the successful organisation focuses on engaging with groups where inequalities in infant feeding outcomes continue to be seen as identified through interrogation of local and national data sets. This work will have a focus on engaging and responding to the needs of local communities through an integrated approach with NHSGGC. -Younger parents. -Families from ethnic minority communities -Families living in SIMD 1 postcodes.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4641 median · 31.4 average (8,241 of 17,464 with a bid count)2 average (9,179 of 17,464 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer221 median · 2.3 average (15 of 22 with a bid count)1.3 average (16 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82362 median · 18.3 average (24 of 36 with a bid count)3.8 average (26 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b420
Latest release ID055724-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 12:37:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026planning055724-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055724-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T13:37:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b420",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834548"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC1114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The successful organisation will deliver 15 weekly breastfeeding support groups (infant feeding support groups) across NHSGGC.  Support will be provided to all families wishing to access support but the contract requires that the successful organisation focuses on engaging with groups where inequalities in infant feeding outcomes continue to be seen as identified through interrogation of local and national data sets.   This work will have a focus on engaging and responding to the needs of local communities through an integrated approach with NHSGGC.\n-Younger parents.\n-Families from ethnic minority communities\n-Families living in SIMD 1 postcodes."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Breastfeeding Peer Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGGC) is seeking to work in partnership with a provider(s) to deliver 15 breastfeeding (infant feeding) support groups on a weekly basis. These will be delivered in agreed communities across the board area.\nThe aim of this exercise is to gather current information and feedback from the market to:\n*Understand market availability in relation to the functionality required; and\n-The information to be provided will help us better understand the market and consider the way forward.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhiannon.bradley@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please submit your completed responses to Rhiannon.Bradley@nhs.scot by 17th July 20026 @ 13:00\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834548.\n(SC Ref:834548)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055724-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "055724-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T13:37:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b420",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834548"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC1114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The successful organisation will deliver 15 weekly breastfeeding support groups (infant feeding support groups) across NHSGGC.  Support will be provided to all families wishing to access support but the contract requires that the successful organisation focuses on engaging with groups where inequalities in infant feeding outcomes continue to be seen as identified through interrogation of local and national data sets.   This work will have a focus on engaging and responding to the needs of local communities through an integrated approach with NHSGGC.\n-Younger parents.\n-Families from ethnic minority communities\n-Families living in SIMD 1 postcodes."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Breastfeeding Peer Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGGC) is seeking to work in partnership with a provider(s) to deliver 15 breastfeeding (infant feeding) support groups on a weekly basis. These will be delivered in agreed communities across the board area.\nThe aim of this exercise is to gather current information and feedback from the market to:\n*Understand market availability in relation to the functionality required; and\n-The information to be provided will help us better understand the market and consider the way forward.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhiannon.bradley@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please submit your completed responses to Rhiannon.Bradley@nhs.scot by 17th July 20026 @ 13:00\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834548.\n(SC Ref:834548)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}