Lot 1
No lot description published.
Southend-on-Sea City Council requires consultancy services to deliver a comprehensive Baseline Activity Analysis across the organisation. The analysis will provide transparent evidence based on current workloads, demand levels and cost drivers, benchmarked against peers. The outputs will underpin the Council's Medium-Term Financial Strategy (MTFS), inform its Transformation Strategy, and enable evidence-based service redesign and efficiency planning.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ded7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072866-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 15:06:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072866-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072866-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T15:06:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ded7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Baseline Activity Analysis Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council requires consultancy services to deliver a comprehensive Baseline Activity Analysis across the organisation. The analysis will provide transparent evidence based on current workloads, demand levels and cost drivers, benchmarked against peers. The outputs will underpin the Council's Medium-Term Financial Strategy (MTFS), inform its Transformation Strategy, and enable evidence-based service redesign and efficiency planning.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tender_tracker@pwc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXM-5926-GWLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Baseline Activity Analysis Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52540
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072866-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072866-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T15:06:58Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072866-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T15:06:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ded7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Baseline Activity Analysis Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council requires consultancy services to deliver a comprehensive Baseline Activity Analysis across the organisation. The analysis will provide transparent evidence based on current workloads, demand levels and cost drivers, benchmarked against peers. The outputs will underpin the Council's Medium-Term Financial Strategy (MTFS), inform its Transformation Strategy, and enable evidence-based service redesign and efficiency planning.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tender_tracker@pwc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXM-5926-GWLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Baseline Activity Analysis Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52540
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072866-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072866-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T15:06:58Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}