← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Back Office Software

Buyer: Kingston Upon Hull City Council →

BuyerKingston Upon Hull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Direct Award to Civica UK Limited through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6285 Back Office Systems (BOS2) Lot 2 framework, for a fully hosted Level 1 PCI DSS compliant payment solution on a 2-year term and total value of £576,257. The contract shall have option to extend the services up to a further 3 years, subject to annual review of service and being satisfactory in its performance. The total contract value shall be £1,002,755.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award to Civica UK Limited through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6285 Back Office Systems (BOS2) Lot 2 framework, for a fully hosted Level 1 PCI DSS compliant payment solution on a 2-year term and total value of £576,257. The contract shall have option to extend the services up to a further 3 years, subject to annual review of service and being satisfactory in its performance. The total contract value shall be £1,002,755.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6571 median · 7.8 average (1,155 of 3,657 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,316 of 3,657 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11271 median · 1.6 average (25 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6285 Back Office Systems (BOS2) Lot 2 framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082138-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,002,755

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f425
Latest release ID082138-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 15:40:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract082138-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082138-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T15:40:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f425",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168965",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082138-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 3 years, subject to annual review of service and being satisfactory in its performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award to Civica UK Limited through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6285 Back Office Systems (BOS2) Lot 2 framework, for a fully hosted Level 1 PCI DSS compliant payment solution on a 2-year term and total value of £576,257. The contract shall have option to extend the services up to a further 3 years, subject to annual review of service and being satisfactory in its performance. The total contract value shall be £1,002,755.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Back Office Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award to Civica UK Limited through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6285 Back Office Systems (BOS2) Lot 2 framework, for a fully hosted Level 1 PCI DSS compliant payment solution on a 2-year term and total value of £576,257. The contract shall have option to extend the services up to a further 3 years, subject to annual review of service and being satisfactory in its performance. The total contract value shall be £1,002,755.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6285 Back Office Systems (BOS2) Lot 2 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168965",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU11AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hull.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082138-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1002755,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082138-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082138-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082138-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T15:40:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f425",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168965",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082138-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 3 years, subject to annual review of service and being satisfactory in its performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award to Civica UK Limited through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6285 Back Office Systems (BOS2) Lot 2 framework, for a fully hosted Level 1 PCI DSS compliant payment solution on a 2-year term and total value of £576,257. The contract shall have option to extend the services up to a further 3 years, subject to annual review of service and being satisfactory in its performance. The total contract value shall be £1,002,755.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Back Office Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award to Civica UK Limited through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6285 Back Office Systems (BOS2) Lot 2 framework, for a fully hosted Level 1 PCI DSS compliant payment solution on a 2-year term and total value of £576,257. The contract shall have option to extend the services up to a further 3 years, subject to annual review of service and being satisfactory in its performance. The total contract value shall be £1,002,755.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6285 Back Office Systems (BOS2) Lot 2 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168965",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU11AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hull.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082138-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1002755,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082138-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}