← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of Aviation Support to British Army Training Unit Kenya

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£45,000,000
Published2 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Aviation Support to British Army Training Unit Kenya (BATUK)

Delivery location

KE, KE

Categories

Air transport services 60400000Support services for air transport 63730000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2027 to 1 Aug 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Air transport services, Support services for air transportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Air transport services (60400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6010,38510 median · 19.9 average (9,116 of 10,385 with a bid count)1.3 average (9,209 of 10,385 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: KE214 median · 14 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)80Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0515d1
Latest release ID029233-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 02 2025 14:36:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2025planningUpdate029233-2025
16 May 2025planning022213-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029233-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-02T15:36:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KE",
            "country": "KE",
            "countryName": "Kenya"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for air transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Aviation Support to British Army Training Unit Kenya",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 54000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "029233-2025",
        "description": "Notice updated to remove UK notice 1 from the title."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Aviation Support to British Army Training Unit Kenya (BATUK)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monxton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "holly.hussey-burd100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029233-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029233-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-02T15:36:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jun 2025 · 029233-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "029233-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-02T15:36:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KE",
            "country": "KE",
            "countryName": "Kenya"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for air transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Aviation Support to British Army Training Unit Kenya",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 54000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "029233-2025",
        "description": "Notice updated to remove UK notice 1 from the title."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Aviation Support to British Army Training Unit Kenya (BATUK)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monxton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "holly.hussey-burd100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029233-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029233-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-02T15:36:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 May 2025 · 022213-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "022213-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T13:15:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KE",
            "country": "KE",
            "countryName": "Kenya"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for air transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 54000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Aviation Support to British Army Training Unit Kenya (BATUK)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monxton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "holly.hussey-burd100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022213-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022213-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-16T13:15:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}