← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Aviation Fuel

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Scottish Ministers wish to engage a provider to fuel its two aircraft at Inverness, Stornoway, Sumburgh and Kirkwall airports.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services 63000000Support services for land, water and air transport 63700000Support services for air transport 63730000Aircraft refuelling services 63733000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Ministers wish to engage a provider who will deliver fuel to the aircrafts when in HIAL airports (Inverness, Stornoway, Sumburgh and Kirkwall).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Support services for air transport, Support services for land, water and air transport, Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services (63000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,3903 median · 14.2 average (492 of 1,390 with a bid count)3 average (574 of 1,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6202 median · 2.5 average (11 of 20 with a bid count)1.1 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOnly one provider has the ability to supply fuel to all four airports which our aircraft operate from (Inverness, Stornoway, Sumburgh and Kirkwall).
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036036-2024-CASE/208601-1

Statusactive
Value£155,333

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b48f
Latest release ID036036-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 07 2024 11:07:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2024award, contract036036-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036036-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-07T11:07:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b48f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92288",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775511"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036036-2024-CASE/208601-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129357",
          "name": "Air BP (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/208601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Ministers wish to engage a provider who will deliver fuel to the aircrafts when in HIAL airports (Inverness, Stornoway, Sumburgh and Kirkwall).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inverness, Stornoway, Sumburgh, Kirkwall airports"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for air transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "63700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for land, water and air transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "63000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Aviation Fuel",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Ministers wish to engage a provider to fuel its two aircraft at Inverness, Stornoway, Sumburgh and Kirkwall airports.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63733000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft refuelling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only one provider has the ability to supply fuel to all four airports which our aircraft operate from (Inverness, Stornoway, Sumburgh and Kirkwall).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92288",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 9DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marine Directorate, Marine Laboratory, 375 Victoria Road, Torry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bob McLeod",
        "email": "bob.mcleod@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312442500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129357",
      "name": "Air BP (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK91ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Witan Gate House, 500-600 Witan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air BP (UK) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7825028243"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036036-2024-CASE/208601-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155333,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036036-2024-CASE/208601-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:775511)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2024 · 036036-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036036-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-07T11:07:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b48f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92288",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775511"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036036-2024-CASE/208601-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129357",
          "name": "Air BP (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/208601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Ministers wish to engage a provider who will deliver fuel to the aircrafts when in HIAL airports (Inverness, Stornoway, Sumburgh and Kirkwall).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inverness, Stornoway, Sumburgh, Kirkwall airports"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for air transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "63700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for land, water and air transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "63000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Aviation Fuel",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Ministers wish to engage a provider to fuel its two aircraft at Inverness, Stornoway, Sumburgh and Kirkwall airports.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63733000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft refuelling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only one provider has the ability to supply fuel to all four airports which our aircraft operate from (Inverness, Stornoway, Sumburgh and Kirkwall).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92288",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 9DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marine Directorate, Marine Laboratory, 375 Victoria Road, Torry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bob McLeod",
        "email": "bob.mcleod@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312442500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129357",
      "name": "Air BP (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK91ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Witan Gate House, 500-600 Witan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air BP (UK) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7825028243"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036036-2024-CASE/208601-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155333,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036036-2024-CASE/208601-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:775511)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}