Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
The services required are the acceptance, weighing, and disposal of asbestos waste from Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and Waste Collection Authorities located across Lancashire. Asbestos waste may be delivered to the provider using a variety of vehicles including roll-on roll-off containers, caged tippers, and/or any other vehicles which may from time to time be used.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0670f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026051-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 09:08:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026051-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026051-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T09:08:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AP/CORP/LCC/25/006 3Q",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Asbestos Waste Acceptance and Disposal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This is a single supplier Framework Agreement. If Lancashire County Council elects to source services through the Agreement, then it shall award any Contracts in accordance with the terms laid down in the Agreement by placing an Order with the Provider in respect of the Asbestos Waste which is to be the subject of the Order, calculated with reference to the Contract Rate."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The services required are the acceptance, weighing, and disposal of asbestos waste from Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and Waste Collection Authorities located across Lancashire. Asbestos waste may be delivered to the provider using a variety of vehicles including roll-on roll-off containers, caged tippers, and/or any other vehicles which may from time to time be used.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Patten",
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suez House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suez.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02291198",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@suez.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Asbestos Waste Acceptance and Disposal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 94000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Lancashire County Council has the option to extend this Agreement beyond the initial 2 (two) year term by any number of defined periods up to a maximum of 24 (twenty four) months in addition to the initial term."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Lancashire County Council may extend this Agreement beyond the initial 2 (two) year term by any number of defined periods up to a maximum of 24 (twenty four) months in addition to the initial term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026051-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026051-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T09:08:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026051-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T09:08:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AP/CORP/LCC/25/006 3Q",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Asbestos Waste Acceptance and Disposal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This is a single supplier Framework Agreement. If Lancashire County Council elects to source services through the Agreement, then it shall award any Contracts in accordance with the terms laid down in the Agreement by placing an Order with the Provider in respect of the Asbestos Waste which is to be the subject of the Order, calculated with reference to the Contract Rate."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The services required are the acceptance, weighing, and disposal of asbestos waste from Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and Waste Collection Authorities located across Lancashire. Asbestos waste may be delivered to the provider using a variety of vehicles including roll-on roll-off containers, caged tippers, and/or any other vehicles which may from time to time be used.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Patten",
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suez House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suez.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02291198",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@suez.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Asbestos Waste Acceptance and Disposal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 94000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Lancashire County Council has the option to extend this Agreement beyond the initial 2 (two) year term by any number of defined periods up to a maximum of 24 (twenty four) months in addition to the initial term."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Lancashire County Council may extend this Agreement beyond the initial 2 (two) year term by any number of defined periods up to a maximum of 24 (twenty four) months in addition to the initial term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026051-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026051-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T09:08:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}