Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Licence of an Artificial Intelligence Schedule Risk Analysis Tool, which uses a proprietary dataset and analysis of previously completed projects to apply learning to current schedules, to better predict the outcome
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065391-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Jul 12 2026 12:19:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065391-2026 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058332-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031097-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065391-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-12T13:19:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11043916",
"name": "NPLAN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT4952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Artificial Intelligence Schedule Risk Analysis Tool",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Licence of an Artificial Intelligence Schedule Risk Analysis Tool, which uses a proprietary dataset and analysis of previously completed projects to apply learning to current schedules, to better predict the outcome",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is proposed under Section 41 and Schedule 5, \nparagraphs (5) and (6) of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that \nthe contract may be awarded without competition where, for technical \nreasons, only a particular supplier is capable of delivering the \nrequirement.\nEWR Co has determined that the services can only be supplied by \nNplan Ltd for the following technical reasons:\n• A common AI-based schedule risk analysis solution, underpinned \nby a proprietary and unique relevant dataset, is required across the \nEast West Rail programme to ensure consistency of methodology, \noutputs and reporting. Nplan's service operates on the basis of a \nproprietary dataset comprising over 750,000 schedules across \nvarious industries but critically including historical Crossrail, Network \nRail and HS2 data which is are of particular relevance to EWR given \nthat these examples also pertain to rail construction; and\n• EWR does not believe any other supplier offers a comparable \nservice with the same functionality based on real GB rail data.\nThere are therefore no reasonable alternatives to the Nplan service \noffering.\nFor these reasons, EWR Co considers that Nplan Ltd is the only supplier capable of meeting the specific and complex technical requirements of the project while ensuring value for money and continuity of delivery",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11072935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11043916",
"name": "NPLAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Hanbury Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11043916",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@nplan.io"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 3014851.02,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3617821.21
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract\nis valid.\nAdditional technical support where required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum duration of 12 years - with a renewal every year which is to be agreed by the business."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065391-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065391-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-12T13:19:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Platform Availability",
"description": "Commencing at the activation of the Cloud Service, except during maintenance \nperiods and Force Majeure events, Company targets a Cloud Service uptime \n(“Target Service Uptime”) of 99.5%, calculated as (total time in preceding calendar \nmonth - unplanned downtime) ÷ total time in preceding calendar month, expressed \nas a percentage.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065391-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-12T13:19:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11043916",
"name": "NPLAN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT4952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Artificial Intelligence Schedule Risk Analysis Tool",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Licence of an Artificial Intelligence Schedule Risk Analysis Tool, which uses a proprietary dataset and analysis of previously completed projects to apply learning to current schedules, to better predict the outcome",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is proposed under Section 41 and Schedule 5, \nparagraphs (5) and (6) of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that \nthe contract may be awarded without competition where, for technical \nreasons, only a particular supplier is capable of delivering the \nrequirement.\nEWR Co has determined that the services can only be supplied by \nNplan Ltd for the following technical reasons:\n• A common AI-based schedule risk analysis solution, underpinned \nby a proprietary and unique relevant dataset, is required across the \nEast West Rail programme to ensure consistency of methodology, \noutputs and reporting. Nplan's service operates on the basis of a \nproprietary dataset comprising over 750,000 schedules across \nvarious industries but critically including historical Crossrail, Network \nRail and HS2 data which is are of particular relevance to EWR given \nthat these examples also pertain to rail construction; and\n• EWR does not believe any other supplier offers a comparable \nservice with the same functionality based on real GB rail data.\nThere are therefore no reasonable alternatives to the Nplan service \noffering.\nFor these reasons, EWR Co considers that Nplan Ltd is the only supplier capable of meeting the specific and complex technical requirements of the project while ensuring value for money and continuity of delivery",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11072935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11043916",
"name": "NPLAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Hanbury Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11043916",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@nplan.io"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 3014851.02,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3617821.21
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract\nis valid.\nAdditional technical support where required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum duration of 12 years - with a renewal every year which is to be agreed by the business."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065391-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065391-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-12T13:19:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Platform Availability",
"description": "Commencing at the activation of the Cloud Service, except during maintenance \nperiods and Force Majeure events, Company targets a Cloud Service uptime \n(“Target Service Uptime”) of 99.5%, calculated as (total time in preceding calendar \nmonth - unplanned downtime) ÷ total time in preceding calendar month, expressed \nas a percentage.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058332-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T09:38:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3014851.02,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3617821.21
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional technical support where required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum duration of 12 years - with a renewal every year which is to be agreed by the business."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058332-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058332-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T09:38:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11043916",
"name": "NPLAN LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT4952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Artificial Intelligence Schedule Risk Analysis Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement covers the provision of an Artificial Intelligence Schedule Risk Analysis Tool licence and associated services. The solution utilises proprietary machine-learning models and datasets derived from completed infrastructure projects to assess project schedules, quantify schedule risk, identify potential delays, and provide predictive analytics to support programme management and decision-making. The tool will be used to improve the reliability of project delivery forecasts and schedule assurance activities",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11072935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVRL-7849-PXXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11043916",
"name": "NPLAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nplan 68 Hanbury Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nplan.io",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11043916",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@nplan.io"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTQY-5439-MMDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031097-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T16:08:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3014851.02,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3617821.21
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Annual extension options during the term"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Annual licence extension on the anniversary for as long as tool is required up to 10 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T16:08:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11043916",
"name": "NPLAN LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT4952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Artificial Intelligence Schedule Risk Analysis Tool",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Licence of an Artificial Intelligence Schedule Risk Analysis Tool, which uses a proprietary dataset and analysis of previously completed projects to apply learning to current schedules, to better predict the outcome",
"riskDetails": "n/a",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is proposed under Section 41 and Schedule 5, paragraphs (5) and (6) of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that the contract may be awarded without competition where, for technical reasons, only a particular supplier is capable of delivering the requirement.\nEWR Co has determined that the services can only be supplied by Nplan Ltd for the following technical reasons:\n•\tA common AI-based schedule risk analysis solution, underpinned by a proprietary and unique relevant dataset, is required across the East West Rail programme to ensure consistency of methodology, outputs and reporting. Nplan's service operates on the basis of a proprietary dataset comprising over 750,000 schedules across various industries but critically including historical Crossrail, Network Rail and HS2 data which is are of particular relevance to EWR given that these examples also pertain to rail construction; and\n•\tEWR does not believe any other supplier offers a comparable service with the same functionality based on real GB rail data.\nThere are therefore no reasonable alternatives to the Nplan service offering.\nFor these reasons, EWR Co considers that Nplan Ltd is the only supplier capable of meeting the specific and complex technical requirements of the project while ensuring value for money and continuity of delivery.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11072935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11043916",
"name": "NPLAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Hanbury St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11043916",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@nplan.io"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}