← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Provision of artificial intelligence hardware and software

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The equipment to be procured is state of the art GPU-powered servers that enhance and massively accelerate our data-driven AI research for medicines manufacturing.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems 72212900Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000

Lot details

Lot 1

The system to be procured is state of the art GPU-powered servers that enhance and massively accelerate our data-driven AI research for medicines manufacturing. The system shall have: - GPUs: 8x NVIDIA A100 Tensor Core GPUs - CPU Specifications: 6912 CUDA cores & 432 TF32 Tensor Cores per GPU - GPU Memory: 80GB per GPU - 640GB total - GPU Interconnet: 6x NVSwitch - Host CPUs: 2x AMD EPYC 7742, total 128 cores / 256 threads - System Memory: 2TB ECC Reg DDR4 - System Drives: 2x 1.92TB NVMe SSDs - Storage Drivers: 8x 3.84TB NVMe SSDs - Networking: 8x single-port NVIDIA ConnectX-6 VPI 200Gb/s Infiniband. 2x NVIDIA ConnectX-6 VPI 200Gb/s Ethernet or 8x single-port NVIDIA ConnectX-7 VPI 200Gb/s Infiniband. 2x NVIDIA ConnectX-7 VPI 200Gb/s Ethernet - Operatin system: Ubuntu Linux - Power Requirement: 6.5kW - Operating Temperature Range: 5ºC to 30ºC (41ºF to 86ºF) The System (DGX with NVIDIA A100 AI System )to be provided by Scan Computers International Limited meets all of these requirements and is built to a high standard which will in turn maximise it’s up-time and lifespan at University of Strathclyde which will directly the engage the research projects the system will support. The system is required as soon as possible to support the research timelines required by the University: Nvidia, as key hardware component suppliers, work closely with Scan who are the providers of the assembled GPU servers we require for our research. Nvidia prioritise hardware delivery to Scan and as such, Scan are in a position to deliver the final product in an 8-week timeframe. This is exceptionally fast given current global hardware shortages which are causing large companies and even governments to wait up to 12 months for hardware. This is an essential elements of this purchase. Uniqueness of Scan offering: Scan will provide after care support not only in terms of support for the commissioning of the hardware but in terms of familiarisation with software platforms which will be required by the research teams at Strathclyde. Via Scan, we will have access to Nvidia’s leading AI experts. This will allow us to unlock the full potential of the hardware in a timely manner which is crucial for delivery on a number of significant, large value (10mGBP) research programmes. Scan’s ability to assemble the GPU servers and support of the software that runs on top makes them uniquely placed to deliver our bespoke AI, modelling and simulation platform and within the timelines required of our funded research projects, which are already live and in need of the proposed compute resource.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per procurement docs — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous software development services and computer systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems (72212900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer68.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821222 median · 6.9 average (72 of 122 with a bid count)2.3 average (79 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis hardware and software is manufactured specifically to support research within a University environment. This procurement meets the requirements of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Regulation 33.4(a)
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

006633-2023-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03614b
Latest release ID006633-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 07 2023 15:48:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2023award, contract006633-2023
22 Aug 2022award, contract023214-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006633-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-07T15:48:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03614b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-218",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000703757"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006633-2023-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03614b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of supplies or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations.\nThe Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The system to be procured  is state of the art GPU-powered servers that enhance and massively accelerate our data-driven AI research for medicines manufacturing.\nThe system shall have:\n- GPUs: 8x NVIDIA A100 Tensor Core GPUs\n- CPU Specifications: 6912 CUDA cores & 432 TF32 Tensor Cores per GPU\n- GPU Memory: 80GB per GPU - 640GB total\n- GPU Interconnet: 6x NVSwitch\n- Host CPUs: 2x AMD EPYC 7742, total 128 cores / 256 threads\n- System Memory: 2TB ECC Reg DDR4\n- System Drives: 2x 1.92TB NVMe SSDs\n- Storage Drivers: 8x 3.84TB NVMe SSDs\n- Networking: 8x single-port NVIDIA ConnectX-6 VPI 200Gb/s Infiniband. 2x NVIDIA ConnectX-6 VPI 200Gb/s Ethernet or 8x single-port NVIDIA ConnectX-7 VPI 200Gb/s Infiniband. 2x NVIDIA ConnectX-7 VPI 200Gb/s Ethernet\n- Operatin system: Ubuntu Linux\n- Power Requirement: 6.5kW\n- Operating Temperature Range: 5ºC to 30ºC (41ºF to 86ºF)\nThe System (DGX with NVIDIA A100 AI System )to be provided by Scan Computers International Limited meets all of these requirements and is built to a high standard which will in turn maximise it’s up-time and lifespan at University of Strathclyde which will directly the engage the research projects the system will support.\nThe system is required as soon as possible to support the research timelines required by the University: Nvidia, as key hardware component suppliers, work closely with Scan who are the providers of the assembled GPU servers we require for our research. Nvidia prioritise hardware delivery to Scan and as such, Scan are in a position to deliver the final product in an 8-week timeframe. This is exceptionally fast given current global hardware shortages which are causing large companies and even governments to wait up to 12 months for hardware. This is an essential elements of this purchase.\nUniqueness of Scan offering: Scan will provide after care support not only in terms of support for the commissioning of the hardware but in terms of familiarisation with software platforms which will be required by the research teams at Strathclyde. Via Scan, we will have access to Nvidia’s leading AI experts. This will allow us to unlock the full potential of the hardware in a timely manner which is crucial for delivery on a number of significant, large value (10mGBP) research programmes.\nScan’s ability to assemble the GPU servers and support of the software that runs on top makes them uniquely placed to deliver our bespoke AI, modelling and simulation platform and within the timelines required of our funded research projects, which are already live and in need of the proposed compute resource.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement docs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of artificial intelligence hardware and software",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The equipment to be procured is state of the art GPU-powered servers that enhance and massively accelerate our data-driven AI research for medicines manufacturing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This hardware and software is manufactured specifically to support research within a University environment. This procurement meets the requirements of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Regulation 33.4(a)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-218",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 George Street, Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirstie.higgins@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1349",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:725106)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Mar 2023 · 006633-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006633-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-07T15:48:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03614b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-218",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000703757"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006633-2023-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03614b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of supplies or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations.\nThe Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The system to be procured  is state of the art GPU-powered servers that enhance and massively accelerate our data-driven AI research for medicines manufacturing.\nThe system shall have:\n- GPUs: 8x NVIDIA A100 Tensor Core GPUs\n- CPU Specifications: 6912 CUDA cores & 432 TF32 Tensor Cores per GPU\n- GPU Memory: 80GB per GPU - 640GB total\n- GPU Interconnet: 6x NVSwitch\n- Host CPUs: 2x AMD EPYC 7742, total 128 cores / 256 threads\n- System Memory: 2TB ECC Reg DDR4\n- System Drives: 2x 1.92TB NVMe SSDs\n- Storage Drivers: 8x 3.84TB NVMe SSDs\n- Networking: 8x single-port NVIDIA ConnectX-6 VPI 200Gb/s Infiniband. 2x NVIDIA ConnectX-6 VPI 200Gb/s Ethernet or 8x single-port NVIDIA ConnectX-7 VPI 200Gb/s Infiniband. 2x NVIDIA ConnectX-7 VPI 200Gb/s Ethernet\n- Operatin system: Ubuntu Linux\n- Power Requirement: 6.5kW\n- Operating Temperature Range: 5ºC to 30ºC (41ºF to 86ºF)\nThe System (DGX with NVIDIA A100 AI System )to be provided by Scan Computers International Limited meets all of these requirements and is built to a high standard which will in turn maximise it’s up-time and lifespan at University of Strathclyde which will directly the engage the research projects the system will support.\nThe system is required as soon as possible to support the research timelines required by the University: Nvidia, as key hardware component suppliers, work closely with Scan who are the providers of the assembled GPU servers we require for our research. Nvidia prioritise hardware delivery to Scan and as such, Scan are in a position to deliver the final product in an 8-week timeframe. This is exceptionally fast given current global hardware shortages which are causing large companies and even governments to wait up to 12 months for hardware. This is an essential elements of this purchase.\nUniqueness of Scan offering: Scan will provide after care support not only in terms of support for the commissioning of the hardware but in terms of familiarisation with software platforms which will be required by the research teams at Strathclyde. Via Scan, we will have access to Nvidia’s leading AI experts. This will allow us to unlock the full potential of the hardware in a timely manner which is crucial for delivery on a number of significant, large value (10mGBP) research programmes.\nScan’s ability to assemble the GPU servers and support of the software that runs on top makes them uniquely placed to deliver our bespoke AI, modelling and simulation platform and within the timelines required of our funded research projects, which are already live and in need of the proposed compute resource.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement docs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of artificial intelligence hardware and software",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The equipment to be procured is state of the art GPU-powered servers that enhance and massively accelerate our data-driven AI research for medicines manufacturing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This hardware and software is manufactured specifically to support research within a University environment. This procurement meets the requirements of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Regulation 33.4(a)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-218",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 George Street, Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirstie.higgins@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1349",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:725106)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Aug 2022 · 023214-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023214-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-22T10:03:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03614b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-218",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000703757"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023214-2022-UOS-24665-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61992",
          "name": "Scan Computers International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03614b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of supplies or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations.\nThe Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The system to be procured  is state of the art GPU-powered servers that enhance and massively accelerate our data-driven AI research for medicines manufacturing.\nThe system shall have:\n- GPUs: 8x NVIDIA A100 Tensor Core GPUs\n- CPU Specifications: 6912 CUDA cores & 432 TF32 Tensor Cores per GPU\n- GPU Memory: 80GB per GPU - 640GB total\n- GPU Interconnet: 6x NVSwitch\n- Host CPUs: 2x AMD EPYC 7742, total 128 cores / 256 threads\n- System Memory: 2TB ECC Reg DDR4\n- System Drives: 2x 1.92TB NVMe SSDs\n- Storage Drivers: 8x 3.84TB NVMe SSDs\n- Networking: 8x single-port NVIDIA ConnectX-6 VPI 200Gb/s Infiniband. 2x NVIDIA ConnectX-6 VPI 200Gb/s Ethernet or 8x single-port NVIDIA ConnectX-7 VPI 200Gb/s Infiniband. 2x NVIDIA ConnectX-7 VPI 200Gb/s Ethernet\n- Operatin system: Ubuntu Linux\n- Power Requirement: 6.5kW\n- Operating Temperature Range: 5ºC to 30ºC (41ºF to 86ºF)\nThe System (DGX with NVIDIA A100 AI System )to be provided by Scan Computers International Limited meets all of these requirements and is built to a high standard which will in turn maximise it’s up-time and lifespan at University of Strathclyde which will directly the engage the research projects the system will support.\nThe system is required as soon as possible to support the research timelines required by the University: Nvidia, as key hardware component suppliers, work closely with Scan who are the providers of the assembled GPU servers we require for our research. Nvidia prioritise hardware delivery to Scan and as such, Scan are in a position to deliver the final product in an 8-week timeframe. This is exceptionally fast given current global hardware shortages which are causing large companies and even governments to wait up to 12 months for hardware. This is an essential elements of this purchase.\nUniqueness of Scan offering: Scan will provide after care support not only in terms of support for the commissioning of the hardware but in terms of familiarisation with software platforms which will be required by the research teams at Strathclyde. Via Scan, we will have access to Nvidia’s leading AI experts. This will allow us to unlock the full potential of the hardware in a timely manner which is crucial for delivery on a number of significant, large value (10mGBP) research programmes.\nScan’s ability to assemble the GPU servers and support of the software that runs on top makes them uniquely placed to deliver our bespoke AI, modelling and simulation platform and within the timelines required of our funded research projects, which are already live and in need of the proposed compute resource."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of artificial intelligence hardware and software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The equipment to be procured is state of the art GPU-powered servers that enhance and massively accelerate our data-driven AI research for medicines manufacturing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This hardware and software is manufactured specifically to support research within a University environment. This procurement meets the requirements of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Regulation 33.4(a)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-218",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 George Street, Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirstie.higgins@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61992",
      "name": "Scan Computers International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Horwich",
        "postalCode": "BL6 6PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25-23 Enterprise Business Park, Middlebrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scan Computers International Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+00 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+00 0000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1349",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023214-2022-UOS-24665-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023214-2022-UOS-24665-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=703757.\n(SC Ref:703757)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}