Lot 1
10 Apprentices in Utilities Engineering
Award criteria
Quality of Delivery — 100
None — 0
Buyer: Activate Learning →
Provision of Training to Apprentices on Utilities Engineering Programmes. Training will be co-delivered with our staff.
UKJ · UKK
10 Apprentices in Utilities Engineering
Award criteria
Quality of Delivery — 100
None — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 202 | 2 median · 1,116.1 average (53 of 202 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (60 of 202 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c062 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014575-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 25 2021 15:04:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2021 | award, contract | 014575-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014575-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-25T16:04:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c062",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20656",
"name": "Activate Learning"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014575-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20657",
"name": "Abingdon and Witney College"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "If learners are required to extended their programme to complete satisfactorily, then the contract may be extended."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "10 Apprentices in Utilities Engineering",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "None",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Apprenticeship Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Training to Apprentices on Utilities Engineering Programmes. Training will be co-delivered with our staff.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier chosen based on subject knowledge and location for learners. Value of contract is below threshold for public contracts regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20656",
"name": "Activate Learning",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxpens Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.activatelearning.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Activate Learning"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Halliwell",
"email": "benjamin.halliwell@activatelearning.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865550378"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20657",
"name": "Abingdon and Witney College",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abingdon and Witney College"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20658",
"name": "Activate Learning",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Activate Learning"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014575-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 52680,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014575-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014575-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-25T16:04:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c062",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20656",
"name": "Activate Learning"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014575-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20657",
"name": "Abingdon and Witney College"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "If learners are required to extended their programme to complete satisfactorily, then the contract may be extended."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "10 Apprentices in Utilities Engineering",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "None",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Apprenticeship Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Training to Apprentices on Utilities Engineering Programmes. Training will be co-delivered with our staff.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier chosen based on subject knowledge and location for learners. Value of contract is below threshold for public contracts regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20656",
"name": "Activate Learning",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxpens Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.activatelearning.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Activate Learning"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Halliwell",
"email": "benjamin.halliwell@activatelearning.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865550378"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20657",
"name": "Abingdon and Witney College",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abingdon and Witney College"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20658",
"name": "Activate Learning",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Activate Learning"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014575-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 52680,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014575-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}